KudoZ home » French to English » Other

libellulle

English translation: libellula


14:56 Feb 24, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: libellulle
libellulle des îles
English translation:libellula
Explanation:
this is the dragonfly genus:

British Dragonfly Society - Genus Libellula
British Dragonfly Society --- The British List --- -- Genus Libellula ---. ... Four-spotted
Chaser - Libellula quadrimaculata. ... Scarce Chaser - Libellula fulva. ...
www.dragonflysoc.org.uk/libellula.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Libellula quadrimaculata
Libellula quadrimaculata, Libellulidae, Four-spotted
Chaser. ... Libellula quadrimaculata. Common and ...
www.dragonflyireland.fsnet.co.uk/5639.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Manzolini "Libellula"
Manzolini "Libellula" 1952. The Libellula was the
brainchild of Count Ettore Manzolini. It was ...
avia.russian.ee/vertigo/manzolini_libellula-r.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Libella
Libellula Linnaeus, 1758 - Skimmers (under construction) ... Needham, JG 1897a.
Libellula deplanta of Rambur. Canadian Entomologist 29:144-146. ...
insects.ummz.lsa.umich.edu/michodo/test/Libella.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Four-Spotted Skimmer (Libellula quadrimaculata)
... Libellula quadrimaculata. If you see a flash of gold from a passing dragonfly in
May, it is probably not a meadowhawk or an Eastern Amberwing -- both of which ...
www.chaparraltree.com/mn/fourspot.shtml - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Libellula depressa
Libellula depressa, Libellulidae, Broad-bodied Chaser. ... Libellula
depressa. Vagrant. There is one nineteenth ...
www.ulstermuseum.org.uk/dragonflyireland/5637.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4libellulaMarcus Malabad
4 +2dragonflyDerek Johnson
4 +1dragon-flyDPolice
4dragonfly
irat56


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
libellula


Explanation:
this is the dragonfly genus:

British Dragonfly Society - Genus Libellula
British Dragonfly Society --- The British List --- -- Genus Libellula ---. ... Four-spotted
Chaser - Libellula quadrimaculata. ... Scarce Chaser - Libellula fulva. ...
www.dragonflysoc.org.uk/libellula.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Libellula quadrimaculata
Libellula quadrimaculata, Libellulidae, Four-spotted
Chaser. ... Libellula quadrimaculata. Common and ...
www.dragonflyireland.fsnet.co.uk/5639.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Manzolini "Libellula"
Manzolini "Libellula" 1952. The Libellula was the
brainchild of Count Ettore Manzolini. It was ...
avia.russian.ee/vertigo/manzolini_libellula-r.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Libella
Libellula Linnaeus, 1758 - Skimmers (under construction) ... Needham, JG 1897a.
Libellula deplanta of Rambur. Canadian Entomologist 29:144-146. ...
insects.ummz.lsa.umich.edu/michodo/test/Libella.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Four-Spotted Skimmer (Libellula quadrimaculata)
... Libellula quadrimaculata. If you see a flash of gold from a passing dragonfly in
May, it is probably not a meadowhawk or an Eastern Amberwing -- both of which ...
www.chaparraltree.com/mn/fourspot.shtml - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Libellula depressa
Libellula depressa, Libellulidae, Broad-bodied Chaser. ... Libellula
depressa. Vagrant. There is one nineteenth ...
www.ulstermuseum.org.uk/dragonflyireland/5637.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: wow! how thorough!
10 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Mais, oui!
15 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr

agree  xxxUSER0034: yes , commonly known as the dragon fly
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dragonfly


Explanation:
none needed.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dragon-fly


Explanation:
I don't know if there is a special word for "libellule des îles".

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bharg
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dragonfly


Explanation:
"the island dragonfly" or if it fits better: "dragonfly of the islands"

Good luck!

Derek Johnson
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bharg: the first option seems better
1 hr

agree  Parrot
8 hrs