KudoZ home » French to English » Other

montées en cascade

English translation: displayed in a cascade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:montées en cascade
English translation:displayed in a cascade
Entered by: PB Trans

16:49 Sep 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / binder of colour samples for shades
French term or phrase: montées en cascade
YYY is a company that offers sampling products (binders, cards, folders, boards...) for laminates, flooring, textiles, window coverings, etc. From what I can tell from the photo (sorry I can't post it, it's a pdf file), the pages to be inserted in the 3-ring binder have a selection of colours on each page. Each colour is its own line (in the shape of a rectangle) and the subsequent colour is below it... and so forth, until the end of the page.


Pour faire connaître les collections et différentes toiles de la marque XXX, YYY a privilégié la fabrication de cartes, insérées à l’intérieur d’un cartable à anneaux imprimé de couleurs terre.

Chaque collection méritant sa carte particulière, 14 cartes différentes ont ainsi été produites : sur un côté, les nuances offertes dans chaque style sont montées en cascade, une page de vinyle claire assure l’identification des noms et numéros de couleurs en sérigraphie et un entête imprimé enseigne le consommateur sur le nom de la collection et les avantages particuliers de celle-ci. Le verso de la carte fournit quant à lui toutes les données techniques se rapportant aux toiles proposées.
PB Trans
mounted in (a) cascade
Explanation:
A literal translation is OK here.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
I checked with the client and it seems the blocks of colour do overlap. I decided to keep the word "cascade" and use "displayed" instead of "mounted". Thank you all for your help. http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/recipes/database/roastedduckbreastwit_82021.shtml
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mounted in (a) cascade
Robin Levey
4set/mounted in succession
Uma Hariharan
1 +1tiered?xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mounted in (a) cascade


Explanation:
A literal translation is OK here.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
I checked with the client and it seems the blocks of colour do overlap. I decided to keep the word "cascade" and use "displayed" instead of "mounted". Thank you all for your help. http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/recipes/database/roastedduckbreastwit_82021.shtml

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Barros
4 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set/mounted in succession


Explanation:
another way of saying cascade. Source: Wordsworth French English dictionary, meaning for "en cascade".

Uma Hariharan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiered?


Explanation:
To me, "en cascade" suggests that:

- either each colour "overlays" the next, i.e. there is a series of colour cards of different sizes, the smallest at the top, the largest at the bottom, all showing a strip;
- or each strip of colour (on the same "plane" of card) is of a different length, giving the effect of the stepped side of a pyramid.

Does either of these layouts match your PDF?

Overlapping, underlapping, tiered, terraced, stepped ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-11 19:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Montée" too suggests that the whole thing is not just one sheet of card but a series of sheets fixed (glued, stapled, etc.) together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-11 23:57:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

At least I have the satisfaction of knowing that my telepathetic skills did not let me down!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it's the way colour samples are often presented. Is Pina really sure, just from the PDF photo, that it isn't like this?
34 mins