KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Boîte de partage

English translation: network sharing device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Boîte de partage
English translation:network sharing device
Entered by: Deb Phillips

20:21 Feb 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Boîte de partage
List of equipment used in a banking environment - sorry not more context
Deb Phillips
network sharing device
Explanation:
This this commonly called a network sharing device or "black box" in English.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4network sharing device
Steven Geller
3shared spaceMVP Translation
3 -1shared folder/account
lefoque


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shared folder/account


Explanation:
or perhaps public

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: this is a device that enables multiple workstations to share a device such as a printer.
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network sharing device


Explanation:
This this commonly called a network sharing device or "black box" in English.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thank you!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shared space


Explanation:
it basically means a shared area or device depending on the context.therefore,in terms of banking it could refer to a shared drive on a computer where different people can access the same information.

MVP Translation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish