KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Boîte de partage

English translation: switch box, sharing device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Boîte de partage
English translation:switch box, sharing device
Entered by: Deb Phillips

20:21 Feb 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Boîte de partage
List of equipment used in a banking environment - sorry not more context
Deb Phillips
printer switch, sharing device
Explanation:
A switch allowing multiple users to share a printer, a scanner, etc.
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1printer switch, sharing device
Didier Fourcot
4network hubs
Parrot


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
printer switch, sharing device


Explanation:
A switch allowing multiple users to share a printer, a scanner, etc.


    Reference: http://www.greatcables.com/dept.asp?dept_id=111
    Reference: http://www.cwol.com/auto.htm
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network hubs


Explanation:
Look at the picture, read its function and see if it helps:
http://www.futurehomesystems.com/w201.shtml

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861