KudoZ home » French to English » Other

les chargeurs à corona

English translation: corona charger


20:22 Feb 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: les chargeurs à corona
List of equipment used in a banking environment - sorry not more context
Deb Phillips
English translation:corona charger
Explanation:
Here is an example...

Lexmark Optra C720 Colour Laser Printer - [ Traduire cette page ]
... C720 FUSER KIT (HIGH VOLTAGE) Retail Price: £176.04 P4L Price: C720 CORONA CHARGER
Retail Price: £13.69 P4L Price: C720 A4 TRANSPARENCY (50) Retail Price ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/p4l/digitalstore-colour-laser-printers-lexmark-optra-c720-colour-laser-printer.html
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corona charger
Steven Geller
4 -1charge corona (Electrostatic Master Proofer )
1964


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
charge corona (Electrostatic Master Proofer )


Explanation:
I am not sure but in GDT there is
charge corona corona de charge n. m.

Note(s) :
Retirez le corona de charge et nettoyez la face grillagée. Placez le photoconducteur sur une surface plane, en veillant à ce que le corona de charge soit sur le dessus. En tenant le corona par les extrémités, orientez la face grillagée vers le haut. Placez le corona de charge au-dessus d'une corbeille à papier, face grillagée vers le bas et faites tomber l'encre dans la corbeille.





    Reference: http://www.magic-bullet.com/dxi_04.html
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: You have this backwards. It is "corona charger(s)" -- not the other way round.
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corona charger


Explanation:
Here is an example...

Lexmark Optra C720 Colour Laser Printer - [ Traduire cette page ]
... C720 FUSER KIT (HIGH VOLTAGE) Retail Price: £176.04 P4L Price: C720 CORONA CHARGER
Retail Price: £13.69 P4L Price: C720 A4 TRANSPARENCY (50) Retail Price ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/p4l/digitalstore-colour-laser-printers-lexmark-optra-c720-colour-laser-printer.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
65 days