KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pour l’unité de fusion

English translation: fuser unit [laser printer/photocopier context]; 'fusing unit' also encountered, but I think this is the preferred term


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:unité de fusion
English translation:fuser unit [laser printer/photocopier context]; 'fusing unit' also encountered, but I think this is the preferred term
Entered by: Tony M

20:32 Feb 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: pour l’unité de fusion
List of equipment used in a banking environment - sorry not more context - les rouleaux de nettoyage pour l’unité de fusion
Deb Phillips
fuser unit
Explanation:
...is the correct technical term
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fuser unit
Tony M
4 +1fusing unit
Didier Fourcot
4This is a long shot but any chance they could mean the "mergers" section or unit?xxxPaulaMac


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is a long shot but any chance they could mean the "mergers" section or unit?


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 21:31:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debv, given all these weird terms, I would contact the client for explanations.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fusing unit


Explanation:
Most probably the fusing unit and cleaning rollers of a laser printer or copier: the fusing unit melts the toner deposited on the paper and the cleaning rollers wipe out the excess toner remaining on the photoconductor after transfer of the image to the paper.
http://www.buyldw.com/hplasprevmai.html
http://www.laserprintdoctor.com/laserinfo.htm
http://thelaserguys.com/tips.htm

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: or "fuser unit"
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fuser unit


Explanation:
...is the correct technical term

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14130
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Daniel Toledano asked this and I used your answer and he used it. You should get the credit!! I don't know how often this happens. Maybe he is doing the text with her. What an coincidence.
2 hrs
  -> Thnaks, Jane

agree  Steven Geller: This is the correct term.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steven

agree  zaphod
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, zaphod

agree  Saleh Ayyub
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saleh --- only just saw your comment!