KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Temps horloge

English translation: Clock Time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Temps horloge
English translation:Clock Time
Entered by: Deb Phillips

00:16 Feb 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Temps horloge
Refers to service times listed in a timetable for bank information systems
Deb Phillips
Clock Time
Explanation:
for example, there is also
Atomic Clock Time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 02:04:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les opérations élémentaires effectuées par les équipements sont assurées
par un programme codé dans un composant électronique, le BIOS .
L\'une des fonctions de ce code est de délivrer la date du moment
sous une forme compréhensible (seconde, minute, heure, jour, mois, année)
à partir de l\'horloge temps réel (RTC). \" [real time clock] This is about the clock in the computer BIOS system. And the French was wrong. It would be time clock. It\'s not about human resources.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Clock TimeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2clocking time
Steven Geller
4clock timeMarsha Bindel
4time clockErika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Clock Time


Explanation:
for example, there is also
Atomic Clock Time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 02:04:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les opérations élémentaires effectuées par les équipements sont assurées
par un programme codé dans un composant électronique, le BIOS .
L\'une des fonctions de ce code est de délivrer la date du moment
sous une forme compréhensible (seconde, minute, heure, jour, mois, année)
à partir de l\'horloge temps réel (RTC). \" [real time clock] This is about the clock in the computer BIOS system. And the French was wrong. It would be time clock. It\'s not about human resources.


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  STEVEN DEWITT
1 hr

agree  GILOU: yes
3 hrs

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
10 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
14 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
19 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clock time


Explanation:
I have found, under "temps" and the section labelled "computers" an entry "horloge temps réel" translated as real-time clock. Since I don't have the context, if this text isn't about computers, "clock time" may be generic and logical enough to do the trick.

Marsha Bindel
France
PRO pts in pair: 3

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time clock


Explanation:
clock time = temps d´horloge


Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
3 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: It is "clocking time" -- the time kept by a computer's real-time clock.A time clock is an "horloge de pointage".
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clocking time


Explanation:
The correct term is "clocking time" as in this example...

AFT: Research Publications--Update on the EAI Experiment in ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the focus on students' "clocking" time on the computer ... almost 100 percent of the time
in some classrooms, and ... labs and two have IBM's Stories and More networked ...
www.aft.org/research/reports/private/eai2/eai2.htm

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
2 hrs

agree  sjpereira
4 hrs