KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Sans d, Tour

English translation: sans détours


20:33 Feb 28, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Sans d, Tour
it is a family motto for geneology of my surname
mbryant
English translation:sans détours
Explanation:
Seems to be a pun on "sans détours", which means "straight ahead, straight and to the point"

Just gessing

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sans détours
Olivier San Léandro
5 +2No d, TourJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Without taking a detourcheungmo
4plainly/simplyMVP Translation


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sans détours


Explanation:
Seems to be a pun on "sans détours", which means "straight ahead, straight and to the point"

Just gessing

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: "no tower" doesn't sound quite right, does it?
5 mins

agree  Jennifer White
26 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: jolie et habile traduction
1 hr

agree  Magrik
1 hr

agree  xxxLilla: I like it, but Cecilia, that could be a nice way to say it :)
6 hrs

agree  irat56
12 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plainly/simply


Explanation:
the other translations above are correct but in another context it could be viewed as meaning plainly/simply/straight/uncomplicated.
eg, il me l'a dit sans détours= he told me straight

MVP Translation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No d, Tour


Explanation:
To keep up the homophonic pun and

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
31 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: yep!
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Without taking a detour


Explanation:
This is one of those times when the French version is much shorter than the English.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339