KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Je te tiendrai au courant

English translation: I will keep you updated / informed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Je te tiendrai au courant
English translation:I will keep you updated / informed
Entered by: Tanner Pittman

03:29 Mar 1, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Je te tiendrai au courant
au fin d'une lettre
Tanner Pittman
United States
I will keep you updated / informed
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - I'd say there really wasn't any more reference to be given!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I will keep you posted
Poornima Iyengar
4 +1I will keep you updated / informedJH Trads
4I will keep you posted....
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I will keep you updated / informed


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F, exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thanks - I'd say there really wasn't any more reference to be given!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I will keep you posted


Explanation:
Another suggestion (more informal)

HTH


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I will keep you posted....


Explanation:
This is I would say in a letter addressed to USA...

Now, "peergraders" will decide....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87