KudoZ home » French to English » Other

les arts de la table

English translation: diningware


02:02 Mar 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: les arts de la table
Par ailleurs, il rénove ou agrandit en moyenne une dizaine de magasins par an pour accélérer la croissance des métiers considérés comme secondaires en termes de taille, comme les Arts de la table.
Joy Lewis
English translation:diningware
Explanation:
depending on the context could also be kitchenware or tableware, as in the following reference;



... Bangalore 560010, Karnataka State, India, New exporters of utility handicrafts used
for kitchenware, diningware and tableware. Want to locate business partners ...
www.irishexporters.ie/e-noticeboard - 65k

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Table art
Poornima Iyengar
5 +2The art of entertaining / art of entertainment.zaphod
4 +2culinary arts
VBaby
4Cooking & EntertainingMagali Fauchet
4diningwareJH Trads
4the art of entertainingSubhamay Ray
4 -1The art of fine diningWyley Powell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diningware


Explanation:
depending on the context could also be kitchenware or tableware, as in the following reference;



... Bangalore 560010, Karnataka State, India, New exporters of utility handicrafts used
for kitchenware, diningware and tableware. Want to locate business partners ...
www.irishexporters.ie/e-noticeboard - 65k

I hope it helps


    nat F+web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: Mmm, it may appear on an Indian site, but what a horrible word!
2 days14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Table art


Explanation:
Please check the bilingual site below.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.belartegallery.com/rubriqueartsdelatable/artsdela...
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller: Termium confirms this and "table art" gets over 5,000 hits on Google.
2 hrs
  -> Thankyou

agree  sujata
3 hrs
  -> Thankyou

agree  DPolice: much more than tableware
3 hrs
  -> Thankyou

agree  obeid
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: http://www.montrealenlumiere.com/francais/table/programmatio... & http://www.montrealhighlights.com/english/organization/saq-l...
6 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE: evident....
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the art of entertaining


Explanation:
related to preparing and presenting food.

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: why not the art of food preparation and presentation?
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Steven Geller: You have have a beautifully dressed table and not entertain anyone.
3 hrs

agree  zaphod
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: No, it's to do with how you "dress" your table than the food you cook. In other words, it's a composite term for table linen, cutlery, crockery, table decorations, etc.
2 days14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cooking & Entertaining


Explanation:
For more ideas, you could visit Martha Stewart's website.


    Reference: http://www.marthastewart.com/
Magali Fauchet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
culinary arts


Explanation:
I think this is the accepted translation, although it'd depend on the exact context.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="arts +de +la table" "c...


    Reference: http://www.burgundy-tourism.com/bref/OTSI2/hospices_saint.ht...
    Reference: http://www.each-lyon.com/anglais/management_hotell_restau-gb...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Yeah, now I remember!
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxerudite: I agree 100% with this. Les arts de la table is more than just presentation or tableware. This term captures the sense perfectly.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Marsha Bindel: I agree, culinary arts is the best translation.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: No, it's to do with how you "dress" your table than the food you cook. In other words, it's a composite term for table linen, cutlery, crockery, table decorations, etc.
2 days5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The art of fine dining


Explanation:
I think this is a fairly common expression.

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: No, it's to do with how you "dress" your table than the food you cook. In other words, it's a composite term for table linen, cutlery, crockery, table decorations, etc.
2 days1 hr
  -> Hi, Gillian. I agree with you for this context. I was a little hasty. But don't you think that "art of fine dining" could be used in other contexts? See this site, for example: http://www.servicevie.com/01alimentation/Arts_table/arts_tab...

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The art of entertaining / art of entertainment.


Explanation:
This phrase does bnot just encompass table setting per se, but everything to do with entertaining and fine dining. Unless you're refering to a cutlery and dishware store, in which case it refers to creative place setting. Generally it is used to describe gracious surroundings and the poeple who know how to create them in toto.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: agree but think one might say "home" entertaining
1 hr
  -> Works for me too

agree  xxxerudite: I agree with zaphod but I would not specify home entertaining as 'les arts de la table' relate to any fine dining situation.
2 hrs
  -> that's cool