KudoZ home » French to English » Other

souligne qu'il ne peut y avoir

English translation: Mr Sairally emphasizes that the question of how long internships or education should be is really a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:souligne qu'il ne peut y avoir
English translation:Mr Sairally emphasizes that the question of how long internships or education should be is really a
Entered by: Steven Geller

01:59 Mar 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ my grammatical confusion in text describing architectural formations
French term or phrase: souligne qu'il ne peut y avoir
M. Sairally souligne qu’il ne peut y avoir de réponse sur la durée des stages ou de la formation. La longueur requise selon lui est toute la vie. Les 5 ans de formation constituent la base, les fondations sur lesquelles on construit l’expérience et la compétence en architecture tout au long de la vie professionnelle.

Is this a negative or positive sentence? I can't figure out if he is saying there can be an answer or there can be no answer.
Theodore Quester
United States
Mr Sairally emphasizes that the question of how long internships or education should be is really a
Explanation:
Here is the translation of your sentence...


Mr Sairally emphasizes that the question of how long internships or education should be is really a moot point. In his view, it takes a lifetime. Five years of education constitutes the base, i.e. the foundations upon which experience and competence [or competency] in [the field of]architecture is built thereafter throughout |one's / the architect's] professional life.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for clearing up my doubts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stresses that it is impossible [to specify the duration of]
Victoria Barkoff
4 +1Mr Sairally emphasizes that the question of how long internships or education should be is really a
Steven Geller
4stresses that there is not a possible / any single answer to....JH Trads
4no answer
Brigitte Gendebien
4 -1insists that he cannot have [any response] to it
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
insists that he cannot have [any response] to it


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: It seem to me that he insists that the question is a moot point.
25 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no answer


Explanation:
no limit
all life

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 192

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stresses that there is not a possible / any single answer to....


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mr Sairally emphasizes that the question of how long internships or education should be is really a


Explanation:
Here is the translation of your sentence...


Mr Sairally emphasizes that the question of how long internships or education should be is really a moot point. In his view, it takes a lifetime. Five years of education constitutes the base, i.e. the foundations upon which experience and competence [or competency] in [the field of]architecture is built thereafter throughout |one's / the architect's] professional life.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for clearing up my doubts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BurakB
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stresses that it is impossible [to specify the duration of]


Explanation:
Note: The French word "formation" is "training" in English, not "formation".

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119