KudoZ home » French to English » Other

brevetage

English translation: patenting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:brevetage
English translation:patenting
Entered by: sjpereira

16:28 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Social politics
French term or phrase: brevetage
Sociological text about equal rights for all, no company monopolies, no intellectual property restrictions.
sjpereira
against the patenting of life
Explanation:
Samantha,

I did some digging for you.

I believe the issue is this...

pour la mise en oeuvre des engagements écologiques pris par nos gouvernements lors de la conférence de Rio en 1992 ; pour le refus du brevetage du vivant ; pour le succès des objectifs de la Marche mondiale des femmes, contre toutes formes de discrimination, de violence et d´atteinte à leur dignité.

http://www.forumsocialmundial.org.br/fra/1fp.asp

the one against the patenting of life; the one for the World Women´s March and against all discrimination and violence against women.

http://www.forumsocialmundial.org.br/eng/1fp.asp

What they are saying is that they are against the "patenting of life" meaning that "genes" and things suchs as "gene-modified crops" should not be patentable.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you Steven, you are right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8patenting
Olivier San Léandro
4against the patenting of life
Steven Geller
4 -1patents and copyrights
swisstell
4 -1patents = brevets / to register a patent = déposer un brevetJH Trads


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
patents = brevets / to register a patent = déposer un brevet


Explanation:
also trademark has a close meaning

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 19:58:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brevetage= patenting / registration of a patent / patents


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you, "brevetage" means "patenting"
3 hrs
  -> and also registration of patents

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
patenting


Explanation:
E.g.: software patenting
brevetage de logiciel

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicola Da Si
3 mins

agree  marthe: patenting
7 mins

agree  GILOU: yes
18 mins

agree  irat56
18 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  Steven Geller
3 hrs

agree  Olivier Roland
3 hrs

agree  Busylizzie
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
patents and copyrights


Explanation:
in the context of what you say

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you, the word "brevetage" means "patenting" - patents and copyrights = brevets et droit d'auteur
3 hrs
  -> thanks. Always appreciate a smart input.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
against the patenting of life


Explanation:
Samantha,

I did some digging for you.

I believe the issue is this...

pour la mise en oeuvre des engagements écologiques pris par nos gouvernements lors de la conférence de Rio en 1992 ; pour le refus du brevetage du vivant ; pour le succès des objectifs de la Marche mondiale des femmes, contre toutes formes de discrimination, de violence et d´atteinte à leur dignité.

http://www.forumsocialmundial.org.br/fra/1fp.asp

the one against the patenting of life; the one for the World Women´s March and against all discrimination and violence against women.

http://www.forumsocialmundial.org.br/eng/1fp.asp

What they are saying is that they are against the "patenting of life" meaning that "genes" and things suchs as "gene-modified crops" should not be patentable.

Hope this helps.


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thank you Steven, you are right.