KudoZ home » French to English » Other

allons y

English translation: Let's go!


02:34 Mar 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: allons y
general
daniel
English translation:Let's go!
Explanation:
That's it.
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16Let's go!
Poornima Iyengar
5 +1off we go!diabolo
5Let's go
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Let's go!


Explanation:
That's it.


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
0 min

agree  Michael Sebold: Yup.
4 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
7 mins

agree  Alex Lane
9 mins

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
14 mins

agree  Theodore Fink
2 hrs

agree  vite_vite
2 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
4 hrs

agree  xxxflorawatson
5 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
5 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
6 hrs

agree  sjpereira
6 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
1 day11 hrs

agree  bilbun
1 day21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let's go


Explanation:
none
basic


    frenc native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off we go!


Explanation:
just a variant of let's go!

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs. THIONE: It's the best way to translate this term.
4 days