KudoZ home » French to English » Other

l'action qu'il menait

English translation: the course of action he had undertaken


14:43 Mar 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: l'action qu'il menait
Context = De nombreuses entreprises utilisent le modèle STAR dans leur processus de recrutement. STAR signifie: la situation dans laquelle il se trouvait chez son ancien employeur, la tâche qu'on lui avait atribuée, l'action qu'il menait et le résultat auquel il est parvenu.
Rietje
English translation:the course of action he had undertaken
Explanation:
talking of the process in an employee's tenure in an organisation. "his previous position with the last employer, the tasks that were assigned to him, the course of action he had undertaken and the results that he had obtained"
Selected response from:

sujata
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the course of action he had undertakensujata
5action undertakenJane Lamb-Ruiz
4his own initiatives
R. A. Stegemann
4the project he was conducting
Olivier San Léandro
4the operation he managed (carried out for non-managers)RHELLER
4the activities he was undertaking
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
action undertaken


Explanation:
that's it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the operation he managed (carried out for non-managers)


Explanation:
STAR
Situation (organizational framework)
Tache (specific task(s)
Action (operation)
Resultat (results)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: it needs progressive form (was + ing)
4 mins
  -> c'est une action dans le passe sur un temps indefini

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the project he was conducting


Explanation:
just a suggestion


HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the activities he was undertaking


Explanation:
another possibility

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the course of action he had undertaken


Explanation:
talking of the process in an employee's tenure in an organisation. "his previous position with the last employer, the tasks that were assigned to him, the course of action he had undertaken and the results that he had obtained"

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his own initiatives


Explanation:
"his actions undertaken" is a good translation, but places the emphasis on assuming responsibility, rather than initiative and motivation. It's your choice. Enjoy!

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168