KudoZ home » French to English » Other

s’étoffer

English translation: to fill out


04:20 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: s’étoffer
Le Burkina Faso a été classé pays cible de la coopération luxembourgeoise en 1997. Quatre après le portefeuille de projets exécutés par Lux-Development dans ce pays commence à s’étoffer.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:to fill out
Explanation:
to fill out / to bear fruit / to come to fruition

Harrap's gives... s'étoffer = to fill out (as a person gaining weight)

In 1997, Burkina Faso was classified as a target country for Luxembourger co-operation. Sour years on, the project portfolio developed by Lux-Development in [this / the] country is beginning to fill out...

They mean that what started as an empty portfolio is now beginning to look like a fat pile of projects.

======

I think you could also possibly say "beginning to bear fruit" or "beginning to come to fruitiion", which is not an accurate translation of s'étoffer, but might make sense in your text.

======

Hope this helps...
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to build up/ to developRHELLER
4 +1to take shape
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4to fill out
Steven Geller
4 -1have begun to enrich the nationDeb Phillips
4 -2were nearly exhausted
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
were nearly exhausted


Explanation:
This phase would replace the phrase "commence à s'étoffer".

I do not understand why the author used the present tense for the verb commencer, however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 11:28:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, thank you for the correction. The meaning was quite the opposite. I apologize for the confusion.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I get to differ... s'etoffer cannot be construed to mean exhauster.
1 hr
  -> Yes, you are quite right. The meaning was quite the opposite. I apologize for the confusion.

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "étoffe" is a bit like "stuff", "material" - something is being added. It's a padding out, the opposite to exhaust.
5 hrs
  -> Yes, you are quite right. The meaning was quite the opposite. I apologize for the confusion.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to build up/ to develop


Explanation:
quatre? apres

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes
19 mins

agree  DPolice: quatre ans après / après quatre ans?
50 mins

agree  sujata
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
have begun to enrich the nation


Explanation:
larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 06:03:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s’étoffer - to enrich

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ... s'etoffer cannot be construed to mean "to enrich".
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to fill out


Explanation:
to fill out / to bear fruit / to come to fruition

Harrap's gives... s'étoffer = to fill out (as a person gaining weight)

In 1997, Burkina Faso was classified as a target country for Luxembourger co-operation. Sour years on, the project portfolio developed by Lux-Development in [this / the] country is beginning to fill out...

They mean that what started as an empty portfolio is now beginning to look like a fat pile of projects.

======

I think you could also possibly say "beginning to bear fruit" or "beginning to come to fruitiion", which is not an accurate translation of s'étoffer, but might make sense in your text.

======

Hope this helps...


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thank you once again!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take shape


Explanation:
Another rendering. "Etoffer" being as Rita and Steven indicate a building up, filling out - padding out. My suggestion is a little freer, of course.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
11 hrs