KudoZ home » French to English » Other

bac+2

English translation: Secondary [School / Education] [Diploma / Leaving Certificate] + 2 years (of) College


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bac+2
English translation:Secondary [School / Education] [Diploma / Leaving Certificate] + 2 years (of) College
Entered by: Steven Geller

09:25 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: bac+2
Un bac+2-diploma, zoals men die kent in Frankrijk, hoe heet dat in het Engels
Rietje
Secondary [School / Education] [Diploma / Leaving Certificate] + 2 years (of) College
Explanation:
Secondary [School / Education] [Diploma / Leaving Certificate] + 2 years (of) College

It really depends upon the audience for the translation :

BAC = French Baccalauréat

According to the "International Dictionary of Education," Nichols Publishing, N.Y., 1977, the "baccalauréat" is a "French secondary school examination taken at 17 and 18 years as a matriculation examination for university entrance. It includes a wide range of compulsory subjects."

For UK audience = General Certificate of Education (A Level) + 2 yrs College

For US audience = High School Diploma + 2 years of college

For a general international audience, I would recommend...

Secondary [School / Education] [Diploma / Leaving Certificate] + 2 years (of) College
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Bac + 2
Poornima Iyengar
4 +2+2 years of further education after sucessful completion of High School.Olivier Roland
5level:(having done) two years further education following secondary schooldiabolo
4 +1Secondary [School / Education] [Diploma / Leaving Certificate] + 2 years (of) College
Steven Geller
4 -1explanation:Sandra Schlatter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bac + 2


Explanation:
It is the French Educational System and can be described as the :

First level (two years), leading to the Non-Specialized Studies Degree (DEUG) (or Associate Degree).

HTH


    Reference: http://www.cefi.org/plaquet1.html
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: The question was how to render it in English.
8 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: You have explained and rendered it in English in the body of your answer.
41 mins
  -> Thank you! When you agree, it does mean a lot! :-)

agree  Parrot: Really a quite specific answer.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexandra Hague: Associate degree for the USA
8 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
1 day2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
explanation:


Explanation:
a bac+2 diploma is a diploma requiring 2 years of study after leaving secondary education (bac)

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: The question was how to render it in English.
5 mins
  -> I could not work out the Dutch question

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secondary [School / Education] [Diploma / Leaving Certificate] + 2 years (of) College


Explanation:
Secondary [School / Education] [Diploma / Leaving Certificate] + 2 years (of) College

It really depends upon the audience for the translation :

BAC = French Baccalauréat

According to the "International Dictionary of Education," Nichols Publishing, N.Y., 1977, the "baccalauréat" is a "French secondary school examination taken at 17 and 18 years as a matriculation examination for university entrance. It includes a wide range of compulsory subjects."

For UK audience = General Certificate of Education (A Level) + 2 yrs College

For US audience = High School Diploma + 2 years of college

For a general international audience, I would recommend...

Secondary [School / Education] [Diploma / Leaving Certificate] + 2 years (of) College


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DPolice: not necessarily two years of College (two years of "classes préparatoires" for example.
23 mins
  -> This sounds like a help-wanted ad. The common expression in an Anglophone enviornment is + "2 yrs. col.", as I think you probably know.

agree  ydmills: just to add that bac+2 means "bac" + 2 years of any further study leading to further qualifications
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
+2 years of further education after sucessful completion of High School.


Explanation:
BAC+2 is a mesure of a person's tertiary education level.
BAC+1
BAC+2
BAC+3
BAC+4
BAC+5
Are the terms used, each number refers to successful completion of those years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 10:45:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 years of further education after successful completion of Secondary Studies.
if it is not US


    Long Experience with the french Education System
Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Geller: There may be exceptions for some countries, but "High School" is not generally used anywhere but in the U.S.
4 mins
  -> Some States of Australia use High School, but how do you feel about Secondary Studies/Education

agree  Tony M: I would tend to favour '2 yrs higher education', since this more likely implies 'post-A-level/ 18+' education, and a University-type environment, rathr than 'further education', which in the UK tends to mean 'post-16'; I know this isn't rigid, but I think
2 hrs

agree  Carolyn Brice: Agree with Tony M, it should be higher education, not further education, which is something else. Higher education covers universities and university-level establishments I believe.
3437 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
level:(having done) two years further education following secondary school


Explanation:
I think the key-word has to be "level" if it's a requirement for a job.

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2