KudoZ home » French to English » Other

se prononce de façon globalement positive

English translation: fully endorses


11:30 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: se prononce de façon globalement positive
Le rapport d’étude, qui se prononce de façon globalement positive sur la faisabilité de ce projet, a été remis en décembre 2001 au Ministère des Affaires étrangères.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:fully endorses
Explanation:
-just another suggestion.
English tends to be more concise than French.
But the other suggestions are alos fine.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 11:47:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops- that\'s \"also\"
Selected response from:

Victoria Barkoff
Grading comment
Nice and precise! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1takes a generally positive position
Steven Geller
3conveying a generally favourable appraisal
Mabel Garzón
4 -1fully endorses
Victoria Barkoff
4 -1speaks in a globally positive wayChris Rowson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
speaks in a globally positive way


Explanation:
But with more context one might choose something a little more then "speak" - "Pronounces", or "came to a globally positive conclusion", depending whether this was the main function of the report.



Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: speaks for a report....
11 mins
  -> This is natural in English

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
takes a generally positive position


Explanation:
The study report, which takes a generally positive position [on / regarding] the feasibility of this project, was submitted to the Minitry of Foreign affaires in December 2001.

You could also say :

takes a generally positive view

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
8 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fully endorses


Explanation:
-just another suggestion.
English tends to be more concise than French.
But the other suggestions are alos fine.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 11:47:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops- that\'s \"also\"

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Nice and precise! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
2 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ... "fully endorses" means approves unequivocally. That is not what the French text says... it says "generally positive", which also implies that there are some negatives.
5 mins
  -> Perhaps "generally endorses" would be more precise.

disagree  SamHall: Yes,"generally endorses" would seem more precise, or "which is globally in favour of..."
1 hr

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conveying a generally favourable appraisal


Explanation:
It is another way of expressing the idea

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4