KudoZ home » French to English » Other

voiture de liaison

English translation: liaison vehicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voiture de liaison
English translation:liaison vehicle
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

11:08 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Mine exploitation
French term or phrase: voiture de liaison
Matériel d'appui: voitures de liaison, camions-camionettes, motos, etc.
César Cornejo Fuster
liaison vehicle / rover
Explanation:
The correct term is "liaison vehicle" as in this example...

It is a light-armoured vehicle (commonly called a HUMVEE) - you could also call it a "heavy-duty 4-wheel drive vehicle"

http://www.armyvehicles.dk/defcon.htm

======

Termium gives...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 13:05:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liaison vehicle = véhiule de liaison

here are some other examples, there are 163 hits on Google for \"liaison vehnicle\"

-Medical preparedness for disasters - [ Traduire cette page ]
... and establishes an operations centre close to the fire brigade?s liaison vehicle.
The chief police officer involved in the rescue work is responsible for ...
www.hope.be/07publi/leaflet/disaster/04-mp-nl.htm

acapcindex2 -
... and Support Vehicle -- an armed truck) VLTT Vehicule de Liaison Tout Terrain (Cross-country
Liaison Vehicle -- a jeep) VTT Vehicule de Transport de Troupes ...
www.geocities.com/cbssecman/acapcindex2.html
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
once again... thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Communications van
Rebecca Lowery
4 +1company car
irat56
3 +1jeeps??xxxAnneM
4liaison vehicle / rover
Steven Geller
4shuttle vehicules
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 -1véhicules utilitaires
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2convey connection
Sladjana Stojanovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Communications van


Explanation:
communications van

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 min

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
11 mins

neutral  irat56: a communications van would rather be a van equipped with signals material. Sorry!
24 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: a communications van is what a TV station uses when they are covering the Tour de France.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company car


Explanation:
Robert & Collins

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Don Green
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  FionaBrind
24 mins
  -> Merci!

disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ. In this context, it is a "véhicule de liaison" = "liaison vehicle" - a company car is generally called a "voiture de fonction" in French.
1 hr
  -> "Company car" is given for both in Robert & Collins! In a miltary context, it would be different!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
convey connection


Explanation:
convey connection

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shuttle vehicules


Explanation:
simply that !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 12:02:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parce qu\'il s\'agit dematériel d\'appui dans l\'exploitation d\'une mine, l\'on peut facilement en conclure qu\'il s\'agit de véhicules de toute sorte utiliser dans les déplacements du personnel d\'un endroit à un autre ou pour donner accès et revenir de la mine tout simplement.
Bonne chance
Lise



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jeeps??


Explanation:
I think they're talking about jeeps. If you look at "voitures de liaison" http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q="voitures de liaison"&l... they're mostlt referred to in the context of the army
Voitures de liaison - (voitures routières et tous chemins)


xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Here's an already existing translation: VLTT Vehicule de Liaison Tout Terrain (Cross-country Liaison Vehicle-- a jeep) www.geocities.com/cbssecman/acapcindex2.html
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
véhicules utilitaires


Explanation:
Il semble que selon Google ce soit toute sorte de véhicules appelés véhicules utilitaires en Amérique du Nord ou SPORTS UTILITY VEHICULE...ce qui incluerait le modèle Jeep bien sûr et plusieurs autres. Voyez Google sous voiture de liaison. 21400 sites à découcrir !!!

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: C'est la traduction de "utility vehicle" ou "light body truck" selon Termium.
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liaison vehicle / rover


Explanation:
The correct term is "liaison vehicle" as in this example...

It is a light-armoured vehicle (commonly called a HUMVEE) - you could also call it a "heavy-duty 4-wheel drive vehicle"

http://www.armyvehicles.dk/defcon.htm

======

Termium gives...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 13:05:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liaison vehicle = véhiule de liaison

here are some other examples, there are 163 hits on Google for \"liaison vehnicle\"

-Medical preparedness for disasters - [ Traduire cette page ]
... and establishes an operations centre close to the fire brigade?s liaison vehicle.
The chief police officer involved in the rescue work is responsible for ...
www.hope.be/07publi/leaflet/disaster/04-mp-nl.htm

acapcindex2 -
... and Support Vehicle -- an armed truck) VLTT Vehicule de Liaison Tout Terrain (Cross-country
Liaison Vehicle -- a jeep) VTT Vehicule de Transport de Troupes ...
www.geocities.com/cbssecman/acapcindex2.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
once again... thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  irat56: It is not necessarily a "military" car in the question! A Hummer would be correst in that case, same as "Jeep" in the old times!But I would NOT disagree!
21 mins
  -> I did not say that it is a "military" car. I merely said that it is a "liaison vehicle".