International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

calebasse

English translation: calabash / gourd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:calebasse
English translation:calabash / gourd
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:35 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ mine exploitation
French term or phrase: calebasse
La forme habituelle de l'exploitation de l'or est la from traditionelle avec l'utilisation de moyens rudimentaires (pics, pioches, cordes, calebasses, pillons, mortiers, etc.)
César Cornejo Fuster
calabash ,bottle gourd
Explanation:
(s) : alimentation
botanique

gourd is given as also calabash

1 / 1

bottle gourd

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
calabash gourd
calabash
white-flowered gourd
hercule's-club
Hecule's club gourd
snake gourd
serpent gourd
trumpet gourd

Autre langue
Lagenaria siceraria
Lagenaria vulgaris
calabaza
gourde n. f.

Syn.
calebasse n. f.
courge calebasse n. f.
courge-bouteille n. f.

Déf. :
Nom usuel d'une plante dont le fruit creux, aux parois dures, peut servir de boîte ou de bouteille (calebasse).

[Office de la langue française, 1995]
calabash

Autre langue
calabaza
calebasse n. f.

Déf. :
Nom donné aux fruits de plusieurs plantes de la famille des cucurbitacées (en particulier de Lagenaria leucantha).

[Office de la langue française, 1995]
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
calabash gourd was the exact term.
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4calabash
Poornima Iyengar
4calabash / gourdmarkmx
4gourdes
irat56
4calabash ,bottle gourd
1964


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
calabash


Explanation:
The link below has a picture too. So you could see if this is what you are looking for.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.civilization.ca/collect/artifact/a7004023.html
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
3 mins

agree  markmx: calabash suggests the utilitarian purpose nicely; a gourd is perhaps more often associated as a receptacle of drinking water
7 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
13 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov
45 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gourdes


Explanation:
Robert & Collins

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 376

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calabash ,bottle gourd


Explanation:
(s) : alimentation
botanique

gourd is given as also calabash

1 / 1

bottle gourd

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
calabash gourd
calabash
white-flowered gourd
hercule's-club
Hecule's club gourd
snake gourd
serpent gourd
trumpet gourd

Autre langue
Lagenaria siceraria
Lagenaria vulgaris
calabaza
gourde n. f.

Syn.
calebasse n. f.
courge calebasse n. f.
courge-bouteille n. f.

Déf. :
Nom usuel d'une plante dont le fruit creux, aux parois dures, peut servir de boîte ou de bouteille (calebasse).

[Office de la langue française, 1995]
calabash

Autre langue
calabaza
calebasse n. f.

Déf. :
Nom donné aux fruits de plusieurs plantes de la famille des cucurbitacées (en particulier de Lagenaria leucantha).

[Office de la langue française, 1995]


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
calabash gourd was the exact term.
Thank you!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calabash / gourd


Explanation:
I think you've got to choose one or the other, César - 'calabash gourd' doesn't sound quite right... otherwise, it's a bit like 'a feline cat' or a 'canine dog'.

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63