KudoZ home » French to English » Other

a la dent(e?)

English translation: firm to the bite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:al dente
English translation:firm to the bite
Entered by: FionaBrind

12:20 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: a la dent(e?)
food
FionaBrind
United Kingdom
"al dente"/(firm) to the tooth/ firm to the bite/ JUST RIGHT!
Explanation:
Most of have heard that al dente means "firm to the tooth";
but that's pretty broad and subjective, if you think about it.
www.wholefoodsmarket.com/recipes/tips_pasta.html


"Al dente"
means "to the teeth" in Italian. Pasta cooked "al dente" is still firm but ...
www.michelinas.com/ital.html


Al Dente means, "firm to the bite" and this contemporary light Italian dining room specializes in fine food prepared ...
www.leskincaid.com/food/My favorite restaurants hotelcasino...


In Italian, "al dente" means "just right". These singular recipes are perfectly
on target: the simply perfect pasta; flavor-filled gnocchi; hearty soups ...
food.hubcom.net/recipe/books/Italy.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks, I knew what it meant, but couldn't translate it (or even spell it), but you gave me exactly the words I needed. Very grateful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Al dente
Daniela Miklic Belancic
4Al denteSerge L
4"al dente"/(firm) to the tooth/ firm to the bite/ JUST RIGHT!Jacek Krankowski
1dentex
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"al dente"/(firm) to the tooth/ firm to the bite/ JUST RIGHT!


Explanation:
Most of have heard that al dente means "firm to the tooth";
but that's pretty broad and subjective, if you think about it.
www.wholefoodsmarket.com/recipes/tips_pasta.html


"Al dente"
means "to the teeth" in Italian. Pasta cooked "al dente" is still firm but ...
www.michelinas.com/ital.html


Al Dente means, "firm to the bite" and this contemporary light Italian dining room specializes in fine food prepared ...
www.leskincaid.com/food/My favorite restaurants hotelcasino...


In Italian, "al dente" means "just right". These singular recipes are perfectly
on target: the simply perfect pasta; flavor-filled gnocchi; hearty soups ...
food.hubcom.net/recipe/books/Italy.html


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thanks, I knew what it meant, but couldn't translate it (or even spell it), but you gave me exactly the words I needed. Very grateful!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Al dente


Explanation:
I gues that's what you mean:

"Al Dente
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"To the Tooth." Al Dente is a phrase to describe the perfect cooked pasta. The Al Dente texture has a slight chewiness. To learn more about pasta, visit the Pasta Glossary. Also try your hand at cooking Al Dente, make delicious Linguini with Zucchini & Cheese, Tuscan Style Pasta, or Spicy Shells with Vegetables."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.eat.com/bookshelf/glossary/cooking/al-dente.asp
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Al dente


Explanation:
Food that is ( after it's cooked) still firm when bitten.

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dentex


Explanation:
if you mean food
dentex (fish)

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4