KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Petite restauration

English translation: light refreshments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:petite restauration
English translation:light refreshments
Entered by: KateAustin

13:35 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Petite restauration
Document entitled "Salariés des entreprises étrangères dans les stations de sports d'hiver".

The phrase is "exemple des tours-operators qui exploitent des chalets en demi-pension ou avec hébergement et petite restauration et services annexes, inaccessibles à la clientèle de passage."

Does "petite restauration" refer to:
1. provision of snacks/sandwiches etc. ie. not full hot meals...
2. a small restaurant/snack bar, ie. with little space.
3. vending machines
4. provision of breakfast
5. something else?

Thank you for your help.

Kate.
KateAustin
light refreshments
Explanation:
that's what I'd say.

e.g.:

"The Geysir shop has grown together with the increase in tourism to the area and now offers a wide range of light refreshments and quick and excellent service to tourists and day-trippers alike. In addition to food and drink the shop also sells all kinds of useful equipment for the traveller. We welcome you to the Geysir shop."

"A small kitchen is available for the meeting room; however the preparation of meals is not allowed. Light refreshments may be served. The user is responsible for any food or beverage damage to the carpet. A fee will be assessed against any group that does not restore the room to its original clean condition. Use privileges may be revoked."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, I think this is the best possibility within the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3light refreshmentsSerge L
4 +1More of your no. 1, plus the fact that some places offer menus
Parrot
4 +1your first option
Fernando Muela
4snack bar (with sandwiches, cold pizza)RHELLER


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your first option


Explanation:
"Petite restauration" is a provision of sandwichs, pizzas, snacks.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 13:47:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


There are too many examples in Internet. See the links below:

Apple Pie - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Apple-Pie offers \"petite restauration chaude\" such as pizza, croûte au fromage,
etc., in order to satisfy young appetites, between 11:30 to 21:30. ...
www.gstaad.ch/applepie/ - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Untitled Document - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Nourriture Un snack bar avec boissons et petite restauration (sandwiches variés,
frites, hot-dogs, soupe, croque-messieurs...) à prix modique sera ouvert ...
www.hebel.net/~ehanuise/archives/old_00-11-12.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
41 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snack bar (with sandwiches, cold pizza)


Explanation:

"petite restauration" probably refers to:
1. provision of snacks/sandwiches etc. ie. not full hot meals... snack bar, and could also include (not only) vending machines.
Otherwise they would use demi-pension (breakfast and dinner) or pension complete (breakfast, lunch, and dinner)


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
More of your no. 1, plus the fact that some places offer menus


Explanation:
and a few are self-service; this is actually in opposition to "grande restauration", which is THE restaurant business as conceived in France. Hope it helps in the meantime, wait for other answers.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
light refreshments


Explanation:
that's what I'd say.

e.g.:

"The Geysir shop has grown together with the increase in tourism to the area and now offers a wide range of light refreshments and quick and excellent service to tourists and day-trippers alike. In addition to food and drink the shop also sells all kinds of useful equipment for the traveller. We welcome you to the Geysir shop."

"A small kitchen is available for the meeting room; however the preparation of meals is not allowed. Light refreshments may be served. The user is responsible for any food or beverage damage to the carpet. A fee will be assessed against any group that does not restore the room to its original clean condition. Use privileges may be revoked."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.geysircenter.is/english/ferdir/soluskali.html
    Reference: http://dcwi.com/~bptpl/welcome.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, I think this is the best possibility within the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  obeid
11 mins

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
12 mins

agree  markmx
19 hrs
  -> thanks to all of you!