KudoZ home » French to English » Other

portée en référence

English translation: referred to(?)


13:01 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: portée en référence
J'ai reçu votre lettre portée en référence et vous en remercie sincèrement.
Freddy Galand
English translation:referred to(?)
Explanation:
Wild guess.

In the letter's header, there should be a line starting with "Réf.:". Maybe this is what your correspondent is referring to.

The usual phrase is "mentionné en rubrique".
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2referred to(?)cheungmo
4 +1I have received the above mentioned letter and thank you sincerely for it.Wyley Powell


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
referred to(?)


Explanation:
Wild guess.

In the letter's header, there should be a line starting with "Réf.:". Maybe this is what your correspondent is referring to.

The usual phrase is "mentionné en rubrique".


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Right, I would say Thank you for the aforementioned letter."
3 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka
36 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have received the above mentioned letter and thank you sincerely for it.


Explanation:
Presumably, there is a reference to the letter above the salutation, e.g.:

REF: Your letter of Martch 10, 2002

followed by:

Dear XXXX:

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable
2 days6 hrs