KudoZ home » French to English » Other

prime d'achat

English translation: gift with purchase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prime d'achat
English translation:gift with purchase
Entered by: Patrice

21:13 Nov 16, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / branding
French term or phrase: prime d'achat
Réalisation d’un calendrier « prime d’achat » pour Belgique et UK.

The above is in the list of activities of a branding company. any suggestions for prime d'achat?
Clifford Marcus
gift with purchase
Explanation:
if indeed you can only get it if you purchase something
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1free gift
Carol Gullidge
4purchase bonus
Kristina Kolic
3bonus gift
MatthewLaSon
3gift with purchase
Patrice


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchase bonus


Explanation:
purchase bonus

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free gift


Explanation:
a reward/thankyou for loyalty at the end of the year

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSarah Gall
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Sarah!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gift with purchase


Explanation:
if indeed you can only get it if you purchase something

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks. I think this option was the best because in the context it needed to be shown it was not just a free gift, but a loyalty reward, hence the quotes around it.


1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonus gift


Explanation:
Hello,


prime - bonus
d'achat = from purchasing

Bonus from purchasing

The calendar would be a "bonus gift" here.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://bppm.missouri.edu/chapter3/3_110.html
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64