KudoZ home » French to English » Other

redevable

English translation: what is the document referred to?

14:32 Nov 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
French term or phrase: redevable
Can you help me with the meaning of redevable in this context?

Thanks in Advance

Les actions de confirmation des automatismes qui seraient jugées nécessaires (sectorisation incendie par exemple), seraient également redevables de ce document.
Uma Hariharan
English translation:what is the document referred to?
Explanation:
If the text concerns a maintenance or instruction manual that is to accompany a system being sold, it might mean that instructions regarding the "necessary automatic systems confirmation actions" might have to (must = devoir) be included in that document.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you. I went with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1subject to
Kristina Kolic
4owing to
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3what is the document referred to?
xxxBourth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject to


Explanation:
"redevable" assumes an obligation and means to owe something to somebody or to be liable for tax (redevable de l'impot). It makes no sense in this context.

I would rather translate it as "would also be subject to this document" or eventually in the sense that they would result from this document.

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am sorry, but this does not seem to fit the context


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: How can it not fit the context? "Subject to" this document seems to me that it'd make sense.
2 days 5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what is the document referred to?


Explanation:
If the text concerns a maintenance or instruction manual that is to accompany a system being sold, it might mean that instructions regarding the "necessary automatic systems confirmation actions" might have to (must = devoir) be included in that document.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
Thank you. I went with this.
Notes to answerer
Asker: It refers to a "document de conduite" in case of accidents in a nuclear plant. Before your suggestion, I translated it as "would have to be covered in that document". Now, I guess included is a better word. Thanks


1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
owing to


Explanation:
Harper Collins Unabridged French/English Dictionary; Grand Dictionnaire Larousse

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Even my dictionary gives this meaning, but it does not fit the context. Thanks