KudoZ home » French to English » Other

vin d'exception

English translation: exceptional wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vin d'exception
English translation:exceptional wine
Entered by: bewley

10:55 Mar 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: vin d'exception
does it just mean exceptional wine?

Considérant que le CHÂTEAU DE .... est un vin d’exception
bewley
exceptional wine
Explanation:
yes, you are right
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Many thanks for your speedy reply
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exceptional wineDPolice
4 +1outstanding
Dr. Chrys Chrystello


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exceptional wine


Explanation:
yes, you are right

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Many thanks for your speedy reply

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
9 mins

agree  GILOU: yes
13 mins

agree  irat56
13 mins

agree  Allan Wright: Exceptional / Outstanding
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outstanding


Explanation:
define it as such

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Another good version
10 mins