KudoZ home » French to English » Other

UNE LETTRE

English translation: a letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une lettre
English translation:a letter
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

20:00 Mar 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ TEXT
French term or phrase: UNE LETTRE
JE T'AIME
ALMA
A letter
Explanation:
Une lettre = a letter
JE T 'AIME = I love you
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
merci beaucoup,,,pour votre aide...alma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A letter
Antoinette Verburg
4 +2a message: I love you
Nicole Dargere


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A letter


Explanation:
Une lettre = a letter
JE T 'AIME = I love you

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
merci beaucoup,,,pour votre aide...alma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: lettre=letter in bopth meanings (mail + ABC)B
18 mins

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
2 hrs

agree  reliable
1 day29 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a message: I love you


Explanation:
I used message rather than letter as it conveys something.

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  obeid
1 hr

agree  gorana nad-conlan
1 hr