KudoZ home » French to English » Other

lunettes de WC

English translation: Toilet seats

17:10 Nov 28, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: lunettes de WC
Still on my ski document, my search engine makes me think that these are corrective ski glasses but I am not sure. I would appreciate any suggestions
Anne McKee
English translation:Toilet seats
Explanation:
I think it may be a Belgian term, hence why your French friends couldn't help!
Selected response from:

laloopi
Grading comment
I want to thank everyone for their contribution. Finally after all my technical research, this is the correct translation, I went back to the company and asked. It is a bizarre document, so of it is technical and some very down to earth. Thus the toilet seat!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Toilet seats
laloopi
4safety glasses
liz askew
4Plastci poliet seat
Gamil Sadek
3WC goggles
xxxRaynald Adam


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety glasses


Explanation:
Looking at a few sites re ski chalet rental, these seem to be supplied in the bathroom/WC and are to be worn when cleaning the toilet, putting bleach down the toilet. That is what I have found in any case!

See:


http://www.iupac.org/didac/Didac Fr/Didac02/Content/P16.htm


27 % sont utilisés dans la fabrication de résines aminées. On en distingue deux sortes:

Les résines urée-formaldéhyde qui entrent dans la fabrication des produits suivants:
 adhésifs pour plaques en fibres, triplex
 matériel électrique (interrupteurs, armatures
de lampes)
 ustensiles de cuisine (poignées de casseroles
et de poêlons)
 lunettes de W-C.

d’hygiène :
Renforcement des mesures d’hygiène :
essuie-mains à usage unique
nettoyage des tirettes de chasse d’eau, loquets porte WC, robinets à l’alcool
lunettes de WC à la javel et le soir mettre de la javel dans les toilettes et laisser agir toute la nuit
Pour les élèves :




liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Williams: but your refs are for toilet seats, not glasses, as far as I can see (?)
15 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
WC goggles


Explanation:
You'll find a few hits on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-28 17:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw your other posting for "canapé", and I understand you may be translating a document about ski chalets, in which case "lunette de W-C" may actually be the toilet seat.

xxxRaynald Adam
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Williams: WC standing for what, though? A particular brand/World Champion/toilets (?) etc.?
20 mins
  -> Actually, something about "welding" that I have yet to figure out...

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Toilet seats


Explanation:
I think it may be a Belgian term, hence why your French friends couldn't help!


    Reference: http://www.houseonline.be/fr/produits_2.php?id_fichehol=452&...
laloopi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I want to thank everyone for their contribution. Finally after all my technical research, this is the correct translation, I went back to the company and asked. It is a bizarre document, so of it is technical and some very down to earth. Thus the toilet seat!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paige Stanton
1 hr

agree  writeaway: as Sue said right away at the top. of course the complete lack of context from Asker (despite pleas) didn't help. and yes, this is just everyday French. your ref is Belgian, but it's just a French word.
5 hrs

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: what's Belgian about this? On this occasion Belgium and France do NOT differ
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plastci poliet seat


Explanation:
Obvously, the enumeration shows all the things that can be made with the product, among them toilet seats.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-28 21:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction ; Plastic toilet seat

Gamil Sadek
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxdf49f, xxxCMJ_Trans