KudoZ home » French to English » Other

n'a pu etre operee sur la taxe due

English translation: could not be set off against/applied to the due tax amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:n'a pu etre operee sur la taxe due
English translation:could not be set off against/applied to the due tax amount
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:13 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ VAT/TAX
French term or phrase: n'a pu etre operee sur la taxe due
I asked this question earlier and you requested more context so here is the entire sentence:

La taxe déductible dont l'imputation n'a pu être opérée sur la taxe due peut faire l'objet d'un remboursement dans les conditions fixées par les articles 00421 - 00423 du Code Générale des Impôts.
Joy Lewis
could not be set off against the due tax amount
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better, \"could not be set off against the tax due\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:25:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may here translate \"dont l\'imputation\" simply as \"which\" and then as above.
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The tax deduction, which cannot be applied to the tax due,...Marcus Malabad
4could not be set off against the due tax amount
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The tax deduction, which cannot be applied to the tax due,...


Explanation:
...


Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Lowery: but applied to the tax owed sounds a bit better
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could not be set off against the due tax amount


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better, \"could not be set off against the tax due\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:25:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may here translate \"dont l\'imputation\" simply as \"which\" and then as above.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228