KudoZ home » French to English » Other

operations de montage

English translation: assembly operations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:operations de montage
English translation:assembly operations
Entered by: GILOU

17:42 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: operations de montage
Acqusitions intracommunautaires (dont ventes a distance et/ou operations de montage).
Joy Lewis
assembly operations
Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 17:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça tranche pas avec ventes à distance lise)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
This is actually what the client meant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3assembly operations
GILOU
5arrangement (of funding), funding (arrangements), elaboration...,
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4mounting or mounting operations
Steven Geller
4and/or setting-up operations (acquisition operations)RHELLER


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assembly operations


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 17:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça tranche pas avec ventes à distance lise)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
This is actually what the client meant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: plants and machinery.
2 mins

neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: difficile à dire sans contexte...
6 mins
  -> of course but it's correct I think

agree  Yolanda Morato
26 mins

agree  zaphod
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrangement (of funding), funding (arrangements), elaboration...,


Explanation:
If it’s finance, (cf. acquisitions in the original extract) :

http://www.proz.com/glossary/142570 (arrangement)

http://www.proz.com/glossary/161739 (funding)

http://www.proz.com/glossary/51459


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/glossary/....
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: This looks closer to the context given, but I agree with Rita Heller that we need an actual field.
10 mins
  -> Yes indeed. It could be one of a number of things.

disagree  Steven Geller: As was the case with "apports congé" this is another type of sale on which VAT must be collected. The text is straight out of the Ministry of Finance instruction manual. It has nothing to do with raising financing.
18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and/or setting-up operations (acquisition operations)


Explanation:
see website: In the framework of Leveraged transfer/ acquisition operations in development & transmission projects.

sounds like setting-up financial deals, does that fit?



    Reference: http://www.sorevie-conseil.com/english/index.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Lowery: fits the context
6 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: As was the case with "apports congé" this is another type of sale on which VAT must be collected. The text is straight out of the Ministry of Finance instruction manual. It has nothing to do with setting up operations or raising financing.
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mounting or mounting operations


Explanation:
mounting or mounting operations

As in these examples...

- de services en relation avec la réalisation de la valeur ajoutée, tels que l'assemblage des unités de production, les ***opérations de montage***, d'installation ou de réparation, la planification, l'ingénierie et le développement de logiciels.

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/fr/lif/dat/2001/fr_301R0588.htm...

- services related to the achievement of value added, such as the assembling of production units, ***mounting***, installations, repairs, planning, engineering, creation of software.

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/2001/en_301R0588.htm...

Rack-Mounting Requirements and Warnings - [ Traduire cette page ]
... devices, install the stabilizers before ***mounting*** or servicing the router in the ... toute
blessure corporelle pendant les ***opérations de montage*** ou de réparation ...
www.juniper.net/techpubs/hardware/m5-m10/m5-m10-hwinstall/ html/safety-warnings9.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 12:31:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once again,

These are specific transactions to which VAT applies...

[PDF] N°3310-CA3
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... dont ventes à distance et/ou opérations de montage : 07 Achats
en franchise . . . . . 0037 ...
www2.finances.gouv.fr/formulaires/dat/TVA/3310ca_u.pdf

THE EU LANGUAGE IS \"mounting operatiions\" - you can probably also say \"installations\" or \"installation operations\".

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246