KudoZ home » French to English » Other

anti-humaine

English translation: anti-human consequences (or inhumane consequences)


08:30 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: anti-humaine
surtout dans cette periode evoquant des defis de la mondialisation avec ses consequences anti humaines
peter
English translation:anti-human consequences (or inhumane consequences)
Explanation:
I think 'contrary to human rights' is too complicated in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 09:15:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I agree on reflection that \'inhumane\' is too strong
Selected response from:

ydmills
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7anti-human consequences (or inhumane consequences)ydmills
4 +3dehumanising OR dehumanizing
Victoria Barkoff
4 +2contrary to the human rights
GILOU
4 +1inhumanexxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrary to the human rights


Explanation:
a proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 08:35:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anti-human existe aussi
http://www.scoop.co.nz/stories/PO9911/S00167.htm


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
11 mins

neutral  mckinnc: you wouldn't use the definite aticle here
15 mins
  -> yes right, without the (thanks)

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
2 hrs

agree  xxxcldumas: I agree with Mr. McKinney: remove the article
3 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: inhumane consequences - not human rights (droits de l'homme).
9 days
  -> still the only one to disagree

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
anti-human consequences (or inhumane consequences)


Explanation:
I think 'contrary to human rights' is too complicated in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 09:15:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I agree on reflection that \'inhumane\' is too strong

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: j'ai proposé anti-human aussi
11 mins

agree  Codrut Tudor
15 mins

agree  Endre Both: inhumane is too strong, it would need "inhumain" or "cruel" in the original
23 mins
  -> Thanks. Of course you're right.

agree  Fiona Missett: I don't think it refers just to rights, either
45 mins

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
56 mins

agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  sandouk
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inhumane


Explanation:
"Inhumane" is a more common term than "anti-human" or "anti-humaine" which appear to be ad hoc neologisms.

Thus: "... above all in this period which calls to mind the challenges of globalisation and its inhumane consequences."

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diplomonde: Best/most accurate answer out of all proposed
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dehumanising OR dehumanizing


Explanation:
.. just thought I'd add another ingredient to the soup.
I would need to know more about the precise nature of the "consequences"--i.e do they make people less caring or less like human beings?

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs

agree  lefoque: Yes inhumane implies prposeful action whereas dehumanizing is a result
11 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: The best answer so far
14 hrs