KudoZ home » French to English » Other

débat d’orientation

English translation: policy debate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:débat d’orientation
English translation:policy debate
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

06:37 Mar 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: débat d’orientation
J’ai souhaité ce rendez-vous pour qu’il puisse donner lieu à un débat d’orientation sur les finalités et les priorités à donner à l’Université de Luxembourg.
Poornima Iyengar
policy debate., exploratory debate ,(or orientation )
Explanation:
- European Union - European Communities (=CE)
- Linguistics - Language & Literature(=LA)



(1)
TERM débat d'orientation

Note {DOM} Phraséologie,idiomatismes,idiotismes,problèmes de traduction;Institutions



(1)
TERM policy debate

Note {USG} 'Policy debate'is the recommended English for'débat d'orientation'.'Orientation debate'does,however,occur and was specifically requested by the UK delegation for the agenda for the Internal Market Council.Since the UK Permrep has no strong feelings on the subject,'policy debate'should be used.





Document 2



Subject - European Union - European Communities (=CE)
- Politics - Foreign Relations - Development Aid(=PO)



(1)
TERM débat d'orientation

Reference RAPPORT GENERAL C.E.1979



(1)
TERM exploratory debate

Reference GENERAL REPORT E.C.1979

Note {NTE} for example in the Council of Ministers



Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1preliminary discussion
R. A. Stegemann
4 +1policy debate., exploratory debate ,(or orientation )
1964
4to discuss the future directionRHELLER
4focusing discussion
Steven Geller
4a preliminary debatexxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a preliminary debate


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Sounds OK.

Or maybe: "an orienting discussion".

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
policy debate., exploratory debate ,(or orientation )


Explanation:
- European Union - European Communities (=CE)
- Linguistics - Language & Literature(=LA)



(1)
TERM débat d'orientation

Note {DOM} Phraséologie,idiomatismes,idiotismes,problèmes de traduction;Institutions



(1)
TERM policy debate

Note {USG} 'Policy debate'is the recommended English for'débat d'orientation'.'Orientation debate'does,however,occur and was specifically requested by the UK delegation for the agenda for the Internal Market Council.Since the UK Permrep has no strong feelings on the subject,'policy debate'should be used.





Document 2



Subject - European Union - European Communities (=CE)
- Politics - Foreign Relations - Development Aid(=PO)



(1)
TERM débat d'orientation

Reference RAPPORT GENERAL C.E.1979



(1)
TERM exploratory debate

Reference GENERAL REPORT E.C.1979

Note {NTE} for example in the Council of Ministers





1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focusing discussion


Explanation:
It is not a "debate".

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminary discussion


Explanation:
I agree with Steve. The word "débat" in French does not translate one-to-one with the word "debate" in English.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to discuss the future direction


Explanation:
so that everyone would have the opportunity to discuss the future direction of objectives and priorities for the Un of lux.

I realize this is not "word for word" but I believe it conveys the message more clearly.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582