KudoZ home » French to English » Other

finalités

English translation: goals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:finalités
English translation:goals
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

06:39 Mar 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: finalités
J’ai souhaité ce rendez-vous pour qu’il puisse donner lieu à un débat d’orientation sur les finalités et les priorités à donner à l’Université de Luxembourg.
Poornima Iyengar
goals
Explanation:
goals / aims / objectives

Thus: "... concerning the goals and priorities to ..."
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5goalsxxxR.J.Chadwick
4purpose or function
Gayle Wallimann
4(priorities and ) attainment targets/objectives
1964
4deliverables
Steven Geller


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
goals


Explanation:
goals / aims / objectives

Thus: "... concerning the goals and priorities to ..."

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Manuela

agree  Rebecca Lowery: I think objective would fit best but they all mean the same thing!
2 hrs
  -> I agree. Thanks for your support

agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gayle

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support

agree  gad: I just needed this term for a translation - thanks
893 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(priorities and ) attainment targets/objectives


Explanation:
or only "ends " for "attainment targets/objectives "

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliverables


Explanation:
les finalités et les priorités

the deliverables and priorities

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purpose or function


Explanation:
These are two other choices for the word finalités. I would use function myself, according to the context of the one sentence that you have given. It goes well with priorities to be given to the University. (What function and priorities should be givent to the University...)
Robert & Collins Dictionary.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213