KudoZ home » French to English » Other

La restauration de concession

English translation: food concessions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La restauration de concession
English translation:food concessions

19:30 Mar 24, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Food service
French term or phrase: La restauration de concession
Type of food service provided. I have Concession Stand, but I feel it sounds too "county fair"... I need something more "formal" and accurate... This is for France and we've all been to the little sidewalk restaurants/holes in the wall... What is would that be here?
Lisa Heinrich
food concessions
Explanation:
This is the one I've always heard. I get 7,490 hits on Google for the term. Here are a couple of examples--the second one is a state government regulatory site:

Hearst Castle: Visitor Center
... Food Concessions The Visitor Center offers a variety of food and drink services. Guests may use large outdoor picnic tables or dine indoors. ...
www.hearstcastle.org/visitors_center/food_concessions.asp

KY: CHS: Department for Public Health - DPH Food Safety Program
... Restricted Food Concessions. These food establishments operate with restricted non-potentially hazardous menu items and ingredients considered to be low risk in ...
publichealth.state.ky.us/Food-Program.htm
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I like this translation because I feel it is more... general. I agree that "fast food franchise" is too specific to a certain activity.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3food concessions
Yolanda Broad
1 +1franchise
Florence B


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
franchise


Explanation:
fast food franchise


Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins
  -> Thanks, specially as it was a guess :-)

agree  GILOU
14 mins
  -> Thanks (..idem)

disagree  Yolanda Broad: A fast food franchise can be a separate restaurant, a food concession in a building, or any of a number of other arrangements. Food concessions, per se, are points within facilities, hired *from the facility*, to dispense/sell prepared foods
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
food concessions


Explanation:
This is the one I've always heard. I get 7,490 hits on Google for the term. Here are a couple of examples--the second one is a state government regulatory site:

Hearst Castle: Visitor Center
... Food Concessions The Visitor Center offers a variety of food and drink services. Guests may use large outdoor picnic tables or dine indoors. ...
www.hearstcastle.org/visitors_center/food_concessions.asp

KY: CHS: Department for Public Health - DPH Food Safety Program
... Restricted Food Concessions. These food establishments operate with restricted non-potentially hazardous menu items and ingredients considered to be low risk in ...
publichealth.state.ky.us/Food-Program.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22food+concessions%22
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Thanks! I like this translation because I feel it is more... general. I agree that "fast food franchise" is too specific to a certain activity.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka
1 hr

agree  Margaret Doney
2 hrs

agree  sjpereira
16 hrs