KudoZ home » French to English » Other

recuperes d'occasion

English translation: obtained second hand


14:40 Mar 25, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: recuperes d'occasion
les vieux modeles (aoutomobiles) semblent avoir ete recuperes d'occasion, pourquoi pas grace a la prime Balladur
Jenny12
English translation:obtained second hand
Explanation:
Bought cannot be used in this context of 'la prime Balladur', which was a state subsidy paid for an old and virtually worthless second hand car that was traded in (as scrap, if I remember rightly) to a garage for the purchase a new car.
Selected response from:

David Umpleby
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4obtained second handDavid Umpleby
5 +1bought second handJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1picked up second-handdiabolo
4 +1second hand or used cars
GILOU
5picked up second-handdiabolo
4restored by chance
lefoque


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
second hand or used cars


Explanation:
voilou

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcldumas
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bought second hand


Explanation:
recupere= can be bought, found or otherwise translated. More context is needed.
could also be:
picked up second hand

d'occasion=second hand

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 14:46:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this seems to be a relaxed register so \"recupéré\" can be a number of things BUT NOT recuperated

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: I agree with Jane but more context is needed to be sure
38 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obtained second hand


Explanation:
Bought cannot be used in this context of 'la prime Balladur', which was a state subsidy paid for an old and virtually worthless second hand car that was traded in (as scrap, if I remember rightly) to a garage for the purchase a new car.

David Umpleby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: yes it's probably about something illegal as the old car was supposed to be destroyed in this case
5 mins

agree  GILOU: Non oddie, la prime balladur permettait de fournir son véhicule usité en échange de 5000 F pour acheter une nouvelle voiture. Ce qui permit de relancer la vente des automobiles
19 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
48 mins

agree  irat56
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picked up second-hand


Explanation:
This seems to me to give an element of luck

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: but no hyphen
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
picked up second-hand


Explanation:
This seems to me to give an element of luck

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restored by chance


Explanation:
just a possibility

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209