KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Emballages

English translation: packaging


19:10 Mar 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Graphic Design
French term or phrase: Emballages
Subject: Graphic Design
Translate this Sentence:

Emballages
La comception d'emballages et de documents complexes apporte une problématique spécifique de l'utilisation et de la répartition de l'information.
Sa réalisation demande une minutie particulière.
xxxdepgrl
English translation:packaging
Explanation:
Term used for the box around a product, which may be covered with graphical and printed material.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
I asked for the sentence to be translated. nobody listened.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13packagingmckinnc
5packagingErika Pavelka


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
packaging


Explanation:
Term used for the box around a product, which may be covered with graphical and printed material.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
I asked for the sentence to be translated. nobody listened.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  GILOU: yes you're right
1 min

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: that's it!
3 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 mins

agree  irat56
11 mins

agree  DPolice
15 mins

agree  Victoria Barkoff
29 mins

agree  Nicole Dargere
44 mins

agree  Steven Geller
3 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
6 hrs

agree  reliable
8 hrs

agree  Rebecca Lowery
13 hrs

agree  John Dickson
21 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
packaging


Explanation:
They're talking about packaging for products. Here's a French definition from Termium:

En publicité et en marketing, le conditionnement d'un produit ne désigne pas uniquement son emballage, mais aussi son apparence et tout ce qui peut influencer favorablement l'acheteur et contribuer à l'image de marque de ce produit et de l'entreprise qui l'a conçu. La préparation matérielle d'une expédition en colis s'appelle colisage.


Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54