KudoZ home » French to English » Other

comment il fait beau

English translation: What beautiful weather...or .....what lovely weather


14:37 Mar 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: comment il fait beau
comment il fait beau.....
amra
English translation:What beautiful weather...or .....what lovely weather
Explanation:
Experience
Selected response from:

Paul Edgar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12What beautiful weather...or .....what lovely weather
Paul Edgar
4 +2What a lovely day!xxxR.J.Chadwick
5How beautiful the weather is
Marian Greenfield
5How come is it a nice day...Antonio Costa
4Comme il fait beau!Morag
4 -1How fine is the weather ?
Florence B


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
How fine is the weather ?


Explanation:
?
'Comment il fait beau' ne se dit pas en Français
on peut dire
- Quel temps fait-il ?
- Fait-il beau ?
- Est-ce qu'il fait beau ?
C'est à dire en anglais :
-What's the weather like ?
- Is the weather fine ?
etc..

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLilla: J'ai deja entendu "comment il fait beau", mais dans la bouche d'enfants de 5 a 10 ans!!
3 hrs
  -> on ne connaît pas l'âge d'Amra..

disagree  ydmills: It's ungrammatical
7 hrs
  -> yes that's what I wrote

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How beautiful the weather is


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Except that hardly anyone would say this.
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
What beautiful weather...or .....what lovely weather


Explanation:
Experience

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka
1 min

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
2 mins

agree  DPolice
3 mins

agree  Rebecca Lowery
22 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
55 mins

agree  sjpereira
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere
2 hrs

agree  xxxLilla
3 hrs

agree  ydmills
7 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
19 hrs

agree  Alexandra Hague: Or "what a beautiful day" if this fits in the context.
1 day22 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comme il fait beau!


Explanation:
Cette phrase est une affirmation. Comment est interrogatif, en francais on dirait: Quel temps fait-il?

Morag

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What a lovely day!


Explanation:
Would be more appropriate as an off the cuff comment than "What beautiful weather" which would be more likely to refer to the weather over an extended period.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jennifer White
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How come is it a nice day...


Explanation:
Assuming that it is Comment...

How come is it a nice day if it is raining out there?

Antonio Costa