KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cochons déjantés

English translation: wacky pigs


07:50 Mar 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ audiovisual
French term or phrase: cochons déjantés
Marvin et Troy, deux cochons déjantés, partent à l'aventure dans le monde du rêve. Parodiant sans aucun tabou notre façon d'être, les Mental Pigs vous feront vivre des situations hilarantes, puisées dans la poubelle cérébrale qu'est l'inconscient humain
Inez Falleyn
Belgium
English translation:wacky pigs
Explanation:
I like the word wacky for déjantés
Selected response from:

Annette Gartland
Grading comment
Thank you for your reply. This is the translation I will be using, fits perfectly into the general style of the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5crazy pigs
GILOU
4 +4wacky pigsAnnette Gartland
4 +2crazy pigs
Gayle Wallimann
4wacko
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
crazy pigs


Explanation:
rien avoir avec mad cows)))

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable
9 mins

agree  Linda Young
18 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
26 mins

agree  Florence B
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crazy pigs


Explanation:
There are lots of words that could work here:
cracked up pigs
nutty pigs
I'm sure there will be lots of other suggestions for this. The idea is that they are totally "weird" and probably funny!

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: I like "nutty pigs"! cf: Nutty Squirrel (Tex Avery's)
15 mins

agree  DPolice
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wacky pigs


Explanation:
I like the word wacky for déjantés

Annette Gartland
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your reply. This is the translation I will be using, fits perfectly into the general style of the document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Me too!
29 mins

agree  zaphod
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
9 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes, this is the right register
2105 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wacko


Explanation:
wacky as well

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108