KudoZ home » French to English » Other

à moyen et à long terme

English translation: in the medium and long term


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à moyen et à long terme
English translation:in the medium and long term
Entered by: Mary Worby

09:45 Mar 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: à moyen et à long terme
Where would this go in the English sentence?

augmentation du volume de l’aide au développement, amélioration de nos procédures de manière à ce que les populations dans nos pays partenaires en tirent un profit maximal et, à moyen et à long terme, garantir que la notion de durabilité ne reste pas un mot vide de sens.
Poornima Iyengar
same place
Explanation:
and, in the medium and long term, guaranteeing that the notion ...

That's where I'd put it!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4same place
Mary Worby
5in the short and long run
Codrut Tudor
5in the middle and long term...zaphod
4in the medium and short termmarkmx
4Mid and long term
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4and provide both middle and long term guarantees that ...
R. A. Stegemann
4.
Florence B
4In the short and the long term
Margaret Lagoyianni
4for the long and medium term
Béatrice Huret-Morton
4 -1In the intermediate and long termBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the short and the long term


Explanation:
In British English this would go at the beginning of the sentence.

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxflorawatson
15 mins

neutral  Mary Worby: I think the phrase in question relates only to the latter part of the sentence. It would therefore be misleading to put it at the beginning.
21 mins
  -> point taken - thanks Mary

disagree  Paul Stevens: It is not "short" and I agree with Mary's comment
28 mins
  -> ok paul

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.


Explanation:
middle or long term
sooner or later

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
same place


Explanation:
and, in the medium and long term, guaranteeing that the notion ...

That's where I'd put it!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanks Mary!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
22 mins

agree  Paul Stevens: I see no particular reason to move it at all
22 mins

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Yes in the same approximate location but without the commas. Please see below.
1 hr

agree  irat56
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Barkoff: --the phrase"in the medium and long term"
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
In the intermediate and long term


Explanation:
These are the terms that are used in project planning i.e.


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, you have got the terms right, but not the location
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and provide both middle and long term guarantees that ...


Explanation:
As the phrase "à moyen et à long terme" occurs after the "et" it clearly refers to the phrase "guarantir que ...". Therefore it should definitely not be put at the beginning of the sentence.

In order to avoid the sentence disjuncture created by the commas, I would phrase the latter part of the sentence as above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 11:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the author of the sentence does not appear to be unaccomplished, the motivation for the commas might be the following: the phrase \"guarantir que\" is grammatically incongruent with the other items of the list -- namely, \"augmentation de\" and amélioration de\". Good sentence structure would command all nouns, or all verb phrases. Maybe the author was a little lazy?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 11:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My incomplete note to Zaphod should have read: \"At least you got the time sequence correct - middle comes before long.\"

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: I thought about this as well, but I think the meaning is distorted. They are not providing medium and long term guarantees, they will be providing a guarantee in the future (in the medium and long term) ...
2 mins
  -> I do not know which of us is write, but I have provided my explanation in the additional note above.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the long and medium term


Explanation:
not middle term, medium term.

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Why not middle term? In this case middle term, intermediate term, and medium term all mean the same.
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the middle and long term...


Explanation:
guarantee that the notion of durability is not just empty words

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: At least
11 mins
  -> common enough expression, don't see your problem with it

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the medium and short term


Explanation:
normal expression

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mid and long term


Explanation:
C'est une expression très couramment utilisée en anglais en Amérique du Nord.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the short and long run


Explanation:
"term" can also be used, but "run" sounds better to a native. The expression should be placed before the verb "garantir"(the way you choose to translate it), because it is the verb that this complement modifies.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 7