KudoZ home » French to English » Other

un corps de gloire

English translation: body of glory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:corps de gloire
English translation:body of glory
Entered by: xxxPemaLa

02:31 Mar 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: un corps de gloire
les a^mes des e/lus recevront un corps de gloire (jugement dernier)
xxxPemaLa
body of glory
Explanation:
Hello,

Translation of the bible mostly depends on the religion as well as on the order within. You would need to give the name of the actual French version, to get an accurate translation of anything.

Having said this, body of glory is most frequently used.

Here is a link where if you know which bible your text origanated from, you can go to and check for the English equivalent.

From my memories of attending mass in Ireland and in the UK, I have heard before "all you will turn to your body of glory to reach in the glory of God", or something similar depending on the Church and on the Order, so I would suppose it is fairly general use.

http://bible.gospelcom.net/cgi-bin/bible?language=french
Selected response from:

Bono
Grading comment
All three answers were very helpful; thanks a lot for the reference advice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A glorious bodyxxx& Associates
4 +2body of gloryBono
4 +1body of gloryRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
body of glory


Explanation:
with a search on Google with "body of glory" you will find the text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 02:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can check this link:
http://ccel.org/bible/jnd/philippians/3.html

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A glorious body


Explanation:
See http://www.biblestudytools.net/Dictionaries/BakersEvangelica...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 03:06:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This translation might be different according to some versions of the Bible. For further illustration, here is a quote:
\"All of these things are a proleptic realization of greater glory yet to come. At the second coming, all in Christ will receive a glorified body designed to exist in a heavenly realm (1 Cor. 15 2 Cor 5:1-5; Php 3:21; 1 Thess 4:13-18). Just as the fall of Adam brought a curse on the earth, the resurrection of the body has consequences of cosmic proportions. The redemption of our bodies ushers in the liberation of the entire creation, breaking the bondage of suffering and death forever (Rom 8:18-25).\"



xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: I do agree (fully)
11 mins

agree  Karina Pelech: and body of glory .. but this sounds better
4 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
body of glory


Explanation:
Hello,

Translation of the bible mostly depends on the religion as well as on the order within. You would need to give the name of the actual French version, to get an accurate translation of anything.

Having said this, body of glory is most frequently used.

Here is a link where if you know which bible your text origanated from, you can go to and check for the English equivalent.

From my memories of attending mass in Ireland and in the UK, I have heard before "all you will turn to your body of glory to reach in the glory of God", or something similar depending on the Church and on the Order, so I would suppose it is fairly general use.

http://bible.gospelcom.net/cgi-bin/bible?language=french

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
All three answers were very helpful; thanks a lot for the reference advice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
47 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Florence B
5 hrs