KudoZ home » French to English » Other

à deux corps

English translation: two-movement / twin-movement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pendule à deux corps
English translation:two-movement / twin-movement
Entered by: arbizonne

11:20 Feb 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / clockmaking
French term or phrase: à deux corps
A late Louis XIV Boulle regulator clock "à deux corps" with a face by Delisle de Paris. Two cases?
arbizonne
two-movement / twin-movement
Explanation:
Hello. If you look at the reference below, you will see some evidence that "à deux corps", applied to a clock, means having two separate movements: one for timekeeping and one for chiming. If you Google either of the terms "two-movement" and "twin-movement", you will find plenty of references for these terms applied to clocks (including regulators) in English.

Sorry I don't have time for more detailed research. I have to work for a living too!
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
hello,
Many thanks. I was just looking at possible translations for "corps de rouage" so this is most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3two-movement / twin-movement
Richard Benham
4 -2two-tiered
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
two-tiered


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Furniture Industries
Domaine(s)
  – Industrie du meuble
 
tier Source

corps Source

OBS – Two-tiered buffet = buffet
deux-corps; three-tiered buffet =
buffet trois-corps. (Les meubles
anciens du Canada français, Jean
Palardy, p. 105). Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: It refers to a specific type of mechanism (movement). See http://perso.orange.fr/bruno.jousselin/Glossaire.htm - especially: 'mouvement' and 'mouvement de Paris'
51 mins

disagree  Richard Benham: Yes, mediamatrix is right. See my answer for more details. I wouldn't expect a clock to have "tiers" anyway....
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two-movement / twin-movement


Explanation:
Hello. If you look at the reference below, you will see some evidence that "à deux corps", applied to a clock, means having two separate movements: one for timekeeping and one for chiming. If you Google either of the terms "two-movement" and "twin-movement", you will find plenty of references for these terms applied to clocks (including regulators) in English.

Sorry I don't have time for more detailed research. I have to work for a living too!


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pendule_(horlogerie)
Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
hello,
Many thanks. I was just looking at possible translations for "corps de rouage" so this is most helpful.