International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

coulage dans la masse

English translation: one block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coulage dans la masse
English translation:one block
Entered by: Odette Grille

10:48 Mar 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / candle making
French term or phrase: coulage dans la masse
this is in a list of attributes...

I found this:
http://cgi.ebay.fr/Masse-de-coulage-FLUMO_W0QQitemZ270091647...

But I'm still not sure. Thanks
juliebarba
United Kingdom
one block
Explanation:
it means 'in one block', but there might be another way of saying it
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
thanks to both of you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2casting in the (hot) waxAlain Pommet
2one block
Odette Grille


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
one block


Explanation:
it means 'in one block', but there might be another way of saying it

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks to both of you
Notes to answerer
Asker: individually cast?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
casting in the (hot) wax


Explanation:

If something is being added to the wax (colouring say) this would be 'dans la masse' - that is while the wax is still hot and has yet to set.

I've set confidence low as I've nothing to back up my suggestion.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21