KudoZ home » French to English » Other

entreprise citoyenne

English translation: a socially responsible company/business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entreprise citoyenne
English translation:a socially responsible company/business
Entered by: suezen

17:41 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: entreprise citoyenne
the context is a company boasting that it is a shining example in human resources management and acts as a perfect citizen in the local community... (which in this case is actually not far from the truth!!!).
Connor
a socially responsible company/business
Explanation:
I know this can be quite specific but it could fit
Who we are A socially responsible company. Supporting positive effects on the environment and the community. As one of the leading IT companies in Slovenia, ...
www.src.si/en/company/whoweare/responsibility.asp - 23k
A socially responsible company should not only justify its action to its ... A socially responsible company knows that it must nurture its market and that ...
www.barcelona2004.org/eng/banco_del_conocimiento/documentos... - 18k
Succeeding With a Socially Responsible Company. Social responsibility. ... Consider The Body Shop, a retail boutique in shopping malls around the world was ...
www.morebusiness.com/running_your_business/management/ah_so... - 19k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
thanks - this is what I had so it must be right ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5a socially responsible company/business
suezen
3grass roots company
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3allegiant company
TrueBaller
3Corporate Citizen
Francis MARC
3corporate citizen attitudexxxEmmanuelleAn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a socially responsible company/business


Explanation:
I know this can be quite specific but it could fit
Who we are A socially responsible company. Supporting positive effects on the environment and the community. As one of the leading IT companies in Slovenia, ...
www.src.si/en/company/whoweare/responsibility.asp - 23k
A socially responsible company should not only justify its action to its ... A socially responsible company knows that it must nurture its market and that ...
www.barcelona2004.org/eng/banco_del_conocimiento/documentos... - 18k
Succeeding With a Socially Responsible Company. Social responsibility. ... Consider The Body Shop, a retail boutique in shopping malls around the world was ...
www.morebusiness.com/running_your_business/management/ah_so... - 19k

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thanks - this is what I had so it must be right ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> thanks cm

agree  katsy
1 hr
  -> thanks katsy :-)

agree  Tom Bishop
5 hrs
  -> thanks Tom

agree  Marc Glinert: by far the most common option here
14 hrs
  -> thanks Marc

agree  Conor McAuley
17 hrs
  -> thanks Conor :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate citizen attitude


Explanation:
A suggestion...

xxxEmmanuelleAn
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Corporate Citizen


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allegiant company


Explanation:
...I would call a company that is loyal and dedicated to the people, is committed to public service, and is active in the community.

TrueBaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grass roots company


Explanation:
somehow springs to mind

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German