KudoZ home » French to English » Other

j'attends de savoir ce qu'il choisira de faire.

English translation: I am waiting to find out what he decides to do


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:j'attends de savoir ce qu'il choisira de faire.
English translation:I am waiting to find out what he decides to do
Entered by: Ellen Devine

08:06 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: j'attends de savoir ce qu'il choisira de faire.
Any
jenn22
I am waiting to find out what he decides to do
Explanation:
Je crois que dans ce cas, "savoir" signifie "find out" plutot que "know"
Selected response from:

Ellen Devine
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I'm waiting until I know what he choses to do
pschmitt
4 +3I am waiting to see what he chooses to do.Pascale Dahan
4 +2I am waiting to find out what he decides to doEllen Devine
4 +1I expect to know what he chooses to do
Mary Worby
5I am waiting to find out what he is going to do.Paul Stevens
4I am waiting to know what he will choose to dosujata
4I'm waiting to see what he decides to do.
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I expect to know what he chooses to do


Explanation:
I expect to be told what he chooses to do (would be another option, but has a slightly different meaning)

Literally, it's 'I expect to know what he will choose to do', but we don't need the future in English!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
19 mins

disagree  David Sirett: I prefer pschmitt's "waiting" here.
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I'm waiting until I know what he choses to do


Explanation:
or: I'm waiting until I know what he is going to do.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
12 mins

agree  David Sirett
1 hr

agree  Sonia Almeida
1 hr

agree  Jennifer White
1 hr

agree  markmx: (but 'chooses')
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am waiting to know what he will choose to do


Explanation:
"attendre" ici est semble etre plutot "wait"

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I am waiting to see what he chooses to do.


Explanation:
Suggestion. More fluid.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: more idomatic
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Sonia Almeida
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxBBW,linguist
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, but the asker already chose her answer. And it's not my suggestion. :(

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am waiting to find out what he decides to do


Explanation:
Je crois que dans ce cas, "savoir" signifie "find out" plutot que "know"

Ellen Devine
Ireland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: idem: more idiomatic than previous offerings
5 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
58 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm waiting to see what he decides to do.


Explanation:
C'est la réponse qui m'est venue. Le ton est assez familier.
Tous les éléments sont déjà là dans les autres réponses.

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am waiting to find out what he is going to do.


Explanation:
Bonne chance!

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347