KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

les grands conclusions de l'approche euro faite avant euro

English translation: The euro approach's major conclusions before the common currency's introduction


11:55 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: les grands conclusions de l'approche euro faite avant euro
Les grands conclusions de l'approche euro faite avant euro.

Seems to make no sense when put into English, or maybe it's just the way I am putting it! Would appreciate your suggestions.
This is all there is; slide in ppt. presentation. Well the title of the same slide is 'Contexte Euro'.
Merci!
xxxAnneM
English translation:The euro approach's major conclusions before the common currency's introduction
Explanation:
Maybe "assumptions" might replace "conclusions". It seems to make more sense that way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 12:28:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps \"... before the common currency was introduced\" sounds less stodgy.
Selected response from:

Jan Liebelt
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The euro approach's major conclusions before the common currency's introductionJan Liebelt
4 +2Major conclusions...
jerrie
5The major results of an Euro approach prior to its introductionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1the great conclusions of the pre-Euro campaign
Florence B
5The big findings of the Euro approach made before the Euro
Sonia Almeida
4the major pre-Euro conclusions drawn before its instatementPascale Dahan
4The major conclusions of the pre-euro campaign reached before the euro was finally introduced.
R. A. Stegemann
4The big conclusions (made) in the approach to the euro.....ydmills
2 +1faite avant euro might mean
Attila Piróth
4 -1The major euro run-up conclusions that were drawn prior to its introduction.
Steven Geller


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The big findings of the Euro approach made before the Euro


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 12:03:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wrote \"Euro\" with a capital E because it obviously refers to the new european currency

Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jan Liebelt: In English, currencies (includign the euro) are written in small letters.
12 mins

neutral  GILOU: c'est trop littéral et le sens ne ressort pas vraiment
12 mins

neutral  xxxPaulaMac: Agree with Gilles
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faite avant euro might mean


Explanation:
Before the introduction of the new currency. As it was a big event, time may be divided into two parts, BE and AE, like BC and AD...
That would make sense, I think.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Liebelt
20 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the great conclusions of the pre-Euro campaign


Explanation:
this sentence is full of mistakes (is it already a translation ?)- it should be :
Les grandes conclusions de l'approche Euro faites avant l'Euro.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 12:17:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the repayment
is in respect of a pre-euro or post-euro period. Further details abou\"
http://www.revenue.ie/services/euroserv/eurotb30.htm

\"Europe EU calls for pre-euro price checks 09 Feb 01 \"
http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/world/europe/newsid_1531000...

\"you allow time to run a pre-euro test and, \"
http://www.ulsterbank.com/new/roi/emu/pdf/EB_Appendices.pdf

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: hello flo, oui ou hasty conclusions, ça me semble plus ironique du fait qu'elles étaient trop hâtives
4 mins
  -> bonjour Gilles - effectivement je sens un peu d'ironie..

disagree  Jan Liebelt: It is about what the euro approach *itself* assumed/concluded (albeit before the currency was introduced), I believe.
7 mins
  -> this was named 'pre-Euro'..

agree  Marcus Malabad: yes, but not "great" but "major"
49 mins
  -> well, I was trying to leave the irony..

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The euro approach's major conclusions before the common currency's introduction


Explanation:
Maybe "assumptions" might replace "conclusions". It seems to make more sense that way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 12:28:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps \"... before the common currency was introduced\" sounds less stodgy.

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est bien expliqué
3 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Erika Pavelka
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Linda Young: nicely said
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sonia Almeida: like this one better
43 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC: I like this one, but would switch the end around to: before the introduction of the common currency. Having too many <'s> in a sentence makes it rather difficult to read or say out loud.
1 hr
  -> True. That's why I added the note.

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Belle structure!
11 hrs
  -> Merci.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Major conclusions...


Explanation:
Major conclusions on the approach of the euro (approaching euro) drawn before euro introduction (the introduction of the euro)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: But I think it may be the approach to the euro
37 mins
  -> merci

agree  RHELLER: that's how I would have said it
1 hr
  -> thanks

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The big conclusions (made) in the approach to the euro.....


Explanation:
The big conclusions in the approach to the euro made before the euro (was introduced, I would add) but it certainly is an awkward phrase.....not even a sentence.

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The major euro run-up conclusions that were drawn prior to its introduction.


Explanation:
Best regards,

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jan Liebelt: Not necessarily run-up, and no indication of by whom/what
22 mins
  -> You simply disagreed to discredit this in support of your answer above.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The major conclusions of the pre-euro campaign reached before the euro was finally introduced.


Explanation:
The focus is on the conclusions resulting from the debate and events leading up to the introduction of the euro. These conclusions could have been drawn while the debate was in progress, or after the euro was finally introduced. While borrowing from others:

The major conclusions of the pre-euro campaign reached before the euro was finally introduced.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The major results of an Euro approach prior to its introduction


Explanation:
The least verbose and concise for a slide...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 15:36:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conclusions in French are results in English because only people can come to a conclusion in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 16:14:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

such as fuss...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the major pre-Euro conclusions drawn before its instatement


Explanation:
from what I can gather from all that's been said.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81