KudoZ home » French to English » Other

courez la chance...

English translation: Try your luck....


12:23 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: courez la chance...
courez la chance de gagner des prix fort intéressants !

Run the chance ?
lise b
English translation:Try your luck....
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Well, peer grading....you know what they say. Merci beaucoup à tous. Gilles tu es le poète !
lise

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Try your luck....
GILOU
5to be lucky
Letspeak
4 +1Take a chance
Rado Varbanov
4Turn it around...
Erika Pavelka
4Big prizes are up for grabs!
Jan Liebelt
4You could win many interesting prizes "ou" you could be eligible to win
Suzanne Le Brock
4Take a gamble
Jan Liebelt
4Try your chance
Alexandra Hague
3try your luck and win…
schmurr


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Try your luck....


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Well, peer grading....you know what they say. Merci beaucoup à tous. Gilles tu es le poète !
lise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
2 mins

agree  luskie: and win
3 mins
  -> je perds tout le temps;=)

agree  Alexandra Hague
5 mins

agree  ydmills
5 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt
5 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan: try your luck at winning
12 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
try your luck and win…


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Take a chance


Explanation:
.

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est courir un risque ça
2 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Try your chance


Explanation:
just another variation.

Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Take a gamble


Explanation:
Another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 12:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, depending on the context (i.e. what comes before): \"You can win\"

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be lucky


Explanation:
Your sentence:

You may be lucky at winning some interesting prizes.

Letspeak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 2

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Big prizes are up for grabs!


Explanation:
A more advertising/marketing-based solution.

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You could win many interesting prizes "ou" you could be eligible to win


Explanation:
Why not change the phrase around ?

Suzanne Le Brock

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turn it around...


Explanation:
Enter/Submit an entry to win some great prizes! (only if they must submit an entry though :))

That's actually all I can think of now (haven't had my first coffee yet :))

Erika


Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54