KudoZ home » French to English » Other

esprit de famille

English translation: Family spirit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Esprit de famille
English translation:Family spirit
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

12:36 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: esprit de famille
l'esprit de famille dans une institution
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Family spirit
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Sonia Almeida
Grading comment
Fits my context. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2team spiritRado Varbanov
4 +2family feelingxxxblomguib
5collective spiritxxxBBW,linguist
5Family spirit
Sonia Almeida
4family atmosphere?
luskie
4familiar atmosphere
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Family spirit


Explanation:
none

Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Fits my context. Thank you all.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
family feeling


Explanation:
"feeling", to me, is more appropriate in combination with "family"...good luck!

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
1 min

agree  GILOU
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family atmosphere?


Explanation:
another poss

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
team spirit


Explanation:
si c'est une institution

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
0 min

agree  Suzanne Le Brock
9 mins
  -> thanx

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
familiar atmosphere


Explanation:
dictionary

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collective spirit


Explanation:
My opinion.

xxxBBW,linguist
PRO pts in pair: 8