KudoZ home » French to English » Other

socio-récréatives

English translation: social/recreational


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:socio-récréatif (ive)
English translation:social/recreational
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

13:16 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: socio-récréatives
activités socio-récréatives

I'm pushing it with socio-recreational but I don't think it's bullet proof !

Ideas ?
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
social/recreational activities
Explanation:
A few hits for this combination:

All chapters, to comply with their PWP charters, run programs balanced among three areas: Educational activities, Family activities and Adult Social/Recreational activities. (from http://www.parentswithoutpartners.org/about.htm)
Selected response from:

Erika Pavelka
Grading comment
encore merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3social/recreational activitiesErika Pavelka
4social and recreationalCharov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social/recreational activities


Explanation:
A few hits for this combination:

All chapters, to comply with their PWP charters, run programs balanced among three areas: Educational activities, Family activities and Adult Social/Recreational activities. (from http://www.parentswithoutpartners.org/about.htm)



    Reference: http://www.unc.edu/cps/grantsawards/recreation.html
    Reference: http://www.pwiworks.org/services/personal/social_recreationa...
Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
encore merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Sounds more natural than socio-recreational
4 mins

agree  pschmitt
7 mins

agree  Enza Longo
58 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social and recreational


Explanation:
I think your suggestion (socio-recreational) is quite acceptable. At the same time, however, it is much more common in English to say "social and recreational" (or: recreational and social). The following bilingual example comes from the references given below.

"They also organize a fun-filled schedule of recreational and social activities that includes parties, picnics, sports competitions and excursions."

"Il organise aussi des activités socio-récréatives incluant des soirées dansantes, des pique-niques, des compétitions sportives et des excursions."

Not the best of translations, but it does show the equivalence of "socio-récréative" and "social and recreative".

Charov


    Reference: http://alp.fullerton.edu/French.htm
    Reference: http://alp.fullerton.edu/
Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20