KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Nous sommes lancés !

English translation: We're on our way!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Nous sommes lancés !
English translation:We're on our way!
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

13:50 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Nous sommes lancés !
Slogan
(dans le sens de: We're on our way)

Anything savvy ?
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
We're on our way!
Explanation:
I like your answer, I think it says it all
Selected response from:

Suzanne Le Brock
Grading comment
Thank you so much to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5We're on our way!Suzanne Le Brock
4 +2We're off! or...Erika Pavelka
4 +1It's all systems go!
Mary Worby
4We're taking off; we're up and running; we're on (the right) track; we're en route
pschmitt
4Here we go!!
jerrie
4We have lift off!xxxblomguib
4we did itRHELLER
4We're onRado Varbanov
4We've arrived! / We're underway!xxxPaulaMac
4Off we go!
Mark Nicholson
3We're on the road
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We're on the road


Explanation:
If it happens to be a road it would ring the bell to all those who have read (heard of) Jack Kerouac's book.

Deoeds on context.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We're on


Explanation:
-

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We've arrived! / We're underway!


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 14:20:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ready, set, go! / On your mark, get set - go! (just a few more thoughts)

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Off we go!


Explanation:
-

Mark Nicholson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We're off! or...


Explanation:
And we're off! (similar to the horse track announcer's "and they're off!").

Erika


Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marycb: Yes
12 mins

agree  Linda Young
20 mins

neutral  Mary Worby: My initial reaction was 'yes! that sounds good', but thinking about it, could there be connotations of 'we're off, we're out of here'? (-:
22 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we did it


Explanation:
HTH

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
We're on our way!


Explanation:
I like your answer, I think it says it all

Suzanne Le Brock
Grading comment
Thank you so much to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest: so do I
3 mins

agree  Enza Longo
13 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
24 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan: Sounds very positive
26 mins

agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
53 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We're taking off; we're up and running; we're on (the right) track; we're en route


Explanation:
Just a few ideas, depending on context.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 16

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We have lift off!


Explanation:
why not?

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 39

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's all systems go!


Explanation:
Another one ....

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agius Language & Translation: nice one, Mary!
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here we go!!


Explanation:
Sorry, with football fever in the air, the naming of the World Cup Squad, it had to be said...
"Here we go, here we go, here go....etc"

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77