KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Le bonheur n'est pas une destination, mais une façon de voyager

English translation: Happiness is a journey and not a destination


13:53 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Le bonheur n'est pas une destination, mais une façon de voyager
Une réflexion...

Happiness is not a destination but a means to get there ?

Is there an official english version
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:Happiness is a journey and not a destination
Explanation:
Word for word from an e-mail sent to me the other day by a friend!

Happiness

We often convince ourselves that life will be better once we've got married,
had a child and then had another one.

Later, we feel frustrated because our children are still too young and we
think we would feel better if they were more grown up.

Thus we are convinced that we will be happier once this has come to pass.

We tell ourselves that our life would be complete if our partner had more
luck, if we had a flashier car and a bigger house, if we could go on
holiday, if we were retired.

The truth is that there is no better moment than the present to be happy. If
not now, when?

Life will always be filled with obstacles to overcome and projects to
finish. It is better to accept this and decide to be happy now, before it is
too late.

For a long time, I thought that my life was about to begin. My real life!
But the path of life was filled with obstacles, there was always a problem
to be solved first of all. Until I realised that it is these very obstacles
that are life.

This perspective helped me to understand that there is no road that leads to
happiness. Happiness is the road.

Thus, each moment passes that we have and it's even better if we share this
with someone special, sufficiently special to share our time and remember:
time waits for no man. Therefore, we have to stop waiting until we've got
our degree, got a pay rise, married, had children, until our children leave
home, or simply: Friday night, Sunday morning, Spring, Summer, Autumn or
Winter. There is no better moment than the present to be happy.

HAPPINESS IS A JOURNEY AND NOT A DESTINATION

You don't need a lot to be happy. It's enough to appreciate each little
moment and to cherish it like one of the best moments of our life:
Falling in love
Laughing till our sides ache or we've got jaw ache
Finding a load of new mails in our mailbox on returning from holiday
Driving into the beautiful countryside - exploring the unknown
Sleeping in bed and listening to the raindrops fall outside
Getting out of the shower and drying ourselves with a warm and fluffy towel
Passing our last exam
Having an interesting conversation
Finding money in a pair of trousers we haven't worn for ages
Laughing at ourselves
Laughing for no particular reason
Accidentally overhearing someone say something nice about us
Waking up in the middle of the night and realising that we don't have to get
up yet
Listening to a song that reminds us of one of our favourite moments
Making new friends
Seeing our loved ones happy
Visiting an old friend and realising that things haven't changed between us
Admiring a sun set
Letting someone give us a relaxing back rub and gently falling asleep
Listening to someone say they love us and peacefully cherishing the little
moments that warm our heart and soul

Send this mail to everyone whom you consider to be a friend and wish them a
little bit of happiness and serenity.

"True friends come when life is good, when you call on them and when life is
bad, they come of their own initiative".
"Good friends are like diamonds, precious but rare, false friends are like
autumn leaves, found everywhere".

FWIW

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Goodness ! So many good answers ! This is a very subjective choice.
Once again, thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Happiness: It's not where you end up but how you get there
Mark Nicholson
4 +4The journey is the reward.
pschmitt
5 +2... a method of travel(l)ing
Attila Piróth
4 +3It's the journey that counts, not the destination. (this is really a cliché!)xxxPaulaMac
4 +2Happiness is a journey and not a destination
Mary Worby
4 +1Happiness is not a destination, but a way of travelling.Richard Genest
4It's better to travel in hope than to arrive.Ellen Devine
4It's not the destination but the journey that countsPascale Dahan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... a method of travel(l)ing


Explanation:
The origibnal is:

Happiness is not a destination.
It is a method of life. - Burton Hills.
www.toinspire.com/quotes.asp?catid=17 - 7k

It was changed in your sentence, so you could try to keep `a method of'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 13:59:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


OR: a way of travel(l)ing as below:

happiness is not a destination,
but a way of travelling - The Buddha INDEX stress-related articles & ...
Description: Stress tips and links to books on stress management.
Catégorie: Health > Consumer Support Groups > Stress
www.stress-counselling.co.uk/ - 12k - 08 May 2002

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Le Brock
13 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida: "a way of travelling" sounds better
40 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The journey is the reward.


Explanation:
or: The journey is its own reward.

This is how I know it.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka: But destination could be squeezed in somehow (the journey is the reward, rather than the destination, or something like that.)
9 mins
  -> True, but I think this is the "official" English version. It could be adapted in numerous ways.

agree  GILOU
12 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  DPolice
16 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  xxxdeufrang
18 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It's the journey that counts, not the destination. (this is really a cliché!)


Explanation:
or, happiness is a way of life, not an end in itself.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdepgrl
16 mins

agree  Linda Young
24 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
32 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Happiness: It's not where you end up but how you get there


Explanation:
-

Mark Nicholson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Nice one!
7 mins

agree  Enza Longo
10 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida: Beautiful one!
31 mins

agree  Agius Language & Translation: I like this very much!
35 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
58 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Happiness is not a destination, but a way of travelling.


Explanation:
Traduction plus littérale, mais à ce que je sache, la formule consacrée est "The Journey is its own reward", que pschmitt vous a suggéré.

Richard Genest
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: I personnaly like this one!
20 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Happiness is a journey and not a destination


Explanation:
Word for word from an e-mail sent to me the other day by a friend!

Happiness

We often convince ourselves that life will be better once we've got married,
had a child and then had another one.

Later, we feel frustrated because our children are still too young and we
think we would feel better if they were more grown up.

Thus we are convinced that we will be happier once this has come to pass.

We tell ourselves that our life would be complete if our partner had more
luck, if we had a flashier car and a bigger house, if we could go on
holiday, if we were retired.

The truth is that there is no better moment than the present to be happy. If
not now, when?

Life will always be filled with obstacles to overcome and projects to
finish. It is better to accept this and decide to be happy now, before it is
too late.

For a long time, I thought that my life was about to begin. My real life!
But the path of life was filled with obstacles, there was always a problem
to be solved first of all. Until I realised that it is these very obstacles
that are life.

This perspective helped me to understand that there is no road that leads to
happiness. Happiness is the road.

Thus, each moment passes that we have and it's even better if we share this
with someone special, sufficiently special to share our time and remember:
time waits for no man. Therefore, we have to stop waiting until we've got
our degree, got a pay rise, married, had children, until our children leave
home, or simply: Friday night, Sunday morning, Spring, Summer, Autumn or
Winter. There is no better moment than the present to be happy.

HAPPINESS IS A JOURNEY AND NOT A DESTINATION

You don't need a lot to be happy. It's enough to appreciate each little
moment and to cherish it like one of the best moments of our life:
Falling in love
Laughing till our sides ache or we've got jaw ache
Finding a load of new mails in our mailbox on returning from holiday
Driving into the beautiful countryside - exploring the unknown
Sleeping in bed and listening to the raindrops fall outside
Getting out of the shower and drying ourselves with a warm and fluffy towel
Passing our last exam
Having an interesting conversation
Finding money in a pair of trousers we haven't worn for ages
Laughing at ourselves
Laughing for no particular reason
Accidentally overhearing someone say something nice about us
Waking up in the middle of the night and realising that we don't have to get
up yet
Listening to a song that reminds us of one of our favourite moments
Making new friends
Seeing our loved ones happy
Visiting an old friend and realising that things haven't changed between us
Admiring a sun set
Letting someone give us a relaxing back rub and gently falling asleep
Listening to someone say they love us and peacefully cherishing the little
moments that warm our heart and soul

Send this mail to everyone whom you consider to be a friend and wish them a
little bit of happiness and serenity.

"True friends come when life is good, when you call on them and when life is
bad, they come of their own initiative".
"Good friends are like diamonds, precious but rare, false friends are like
autumn leaves, found everywhere".

FWIW

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Goodness ! So many good answers ! This is a very subjective choice.
Once again, thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: this is the one!!
20 mins

agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
34 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's not the destination but the journey that counts


Explanation:
I do beleive this is the official english version

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's better to travel in hope than to arrive.


Explanation:
All the other suggestions express the idea of happiness as a journey really well, but I thought I'd suggest this saying of my Grandmother's which might work, depending on the context.
Also, because it's a fine motto.

Ellen Devine
Ireland