KudoZ home » French to English » Other

monte-charge

English translation: service lift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:monte-charge
English translation:service lift

23:07 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ buildings, apartments, lofts
French term or phrase: monte-charge
You knoe those big elevators?
Oh! you mean....?
ric
Service Elevator or: goods lift or elevator, service lift (or elevator)
Explanation:
"service elevator" more popular in the USA.
ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 23:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

freight elevator is good too
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hoist
swisstell
4Service Elevator or: goods lift or elevator, service lift (or elevator)
Massimo Gaido
4freight elevator
Thierry LOTTE
4freight elevator
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freight elevator


Explanation:
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 23:10:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

freight elevator Source CORRECT, ÉTATS-UNIS, NORMALISÉ

goods lift Source VOIR FICHE, GR.-BRETAGNE monte-charge Source

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freight elevator


Explanation:
From technical dic, G. Malgorn





    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service Elevator or: goods lift or elevator, service lift (or elevator)


Explanation:
"service elevator" more popular in the USA.
ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 23:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

freight elevator is good too

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoist


Explanation:
a hoist is the commonly used expression.
Bullion-lift is also found in the
FEM Section VII of Terminology on Lifts, Elevators etc.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921